Arts and Sciences Faculty Awards

     

Dean's Lecture Award

 
     

1981 - 82

Dr. Robert Perkins

Philosophy

1982 - 83

Dr. Wayne Isphording

Geology and Geography

1983 - 84

Dr. Larry Holmes

History

1984 - 85

Dr. Paul Helminger

Physics

1985 - 86

Dr. Daniel McDonald

English

1986 - 87

Dr. Jerry Alan Bush

Music

1987 - 88

Dr. Payton McCrary

History

1988 - 89

Dr. Lawrence Schehr

Foreign Languages and Literatures

1989 - 90

Dr. Charles Steven Sikes

Biological Sciences

1990 - 91

Mr. James White

English

1991 - 92

Dr. Robert Shipp

Marine Sciences

1992 - 93

Dr. R. Eugene Jackson

Dramatic Arts

1993 - 94

Dr. Susan Williams

Mathematics and Statistics

1994 - 95

Dr. Sue Walker

English

1995 - 96

Dr. Calvin Jones

Foreign Languages and Literatures

1996 - 97

Dr. Lary Dilsaver

Geology and Geography

1997 - 98

Dr. Stephen Morris

Political Science and Criminal Justice

1998 - 99

Dr. Donald K. Wright

Communications

1999 - 00

Dr. Mark Moberg

Sociology and Anthropology

2000 - 01

Dr. Frank L. Clark

Music

2001 - 02

Dr. J. Scott Carter

Mathematics and Statistics

2002 - 03

Dr. James Davis, Jr.

Chemistry

2003 - 04

Dr. Charles Merrill Jenkins

Physics

2004 - 05

Dr. Gregory Waselkov

Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work

2005 - 06

Dr. Keith Blackwell

Earth Sciences

2006 - 07

Dr. Jennifer Langhinrichsen-Rohling

Psychology

2007 - 08

Dr. J. Steven Picou

Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work

2008 - 09

Dr. Daniel Silver

Mathematics and Statistics

2009 - 10

Dr. Susan McCready

Foreign Languages and Literatures

2010 - 11

Dr. Sytske Kimball

Earth Sciences

2011-12  Dr. Madhuri Mulekar Mathematics and Statistics
2012-13  Dr. David Forbes Chemistry
2013-4  Dr. Ronald Kiene  Marine Sciences
2014-5
Dr. Brian Axsmith Biology
2015-6 Dr. Elise Labbe-Coldsmith Psychology
2016-7  Dr. Sean Powers Marine Sciences
     

Teaching Excellence Award

 
     

2000 - 01

Mr. James White

English

2001 - 02

Dr. Larry Beason

English

 

Dr. Mark Faust

Psychology

2002 - 03

Dr. Miriam Fearn

Earth Sciences

 

Dr. Kevin Meeker

Philosophy

2003 - 04

Dr. Philip Carr

Sociology and Anthropology

 

Ms. Cynthia Crumb

Mathematics and Statistics

2004 - 05

Dr. Matthew Ames

Dramatic Arts

 

Dr. Douglas Haywick

Earth Sciences

 

Dr. Elise Labbe'-Coldsmith

Psychology

 

Dr. Heidi Lomangino

Foreign Languages and Literatures

 

Dr. Roy Ryder

Earth Sciences

2005 - 06

Dr. Susan Anderson

Psychology

 

Dr. Ellen Harrington

English

 

Dr. Mark Moberg

Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work

 

Dr. Daniel Rogers

History

 

Dr. Glenn Sebastian

Earth Sciences

2006 - 07

Dr. Nicole Carr

Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work

 

Mr. James Conners

Earth Sciences

 

Dr. Kevin Meeker

Philosophy

 

Mr. Lyle Miller

Dramatic Arts

 

Dr. Peter Wood

Music

2007 - 08

Dr. Keith Blackwell

Earth Sciences

 

Dr. Isabel Brown

Foreign Languages and Literatures

 

Dr. Eric Loomis

Philosophy

 

Dr. Douglas Marshall

Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work

 

Dr. Stephen Morris

Political Science and Criminal Justice

2008 - 09

Dr. David Allison

Earth Sciences

 

Mr. Ryan Wade

Earth Sciences

2009 - 10

Dr. Murlene Clark

Earth Sciences

 

Dr. Michael Godon

Psychology

 

Dr. Richard Rogers

Chemistry

2010 - 11

Dr. Philip Carr

Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work

 

Ms. Karen Jordan

Earth Sciences

 

Ms. Megan Sparks

Communication

 2011-12 Dr. J. Patrick Cesarini English
  Dr. Corina Schulze Political Science/Criminal Justice
  Dr. Alice Kracke English
2012-13 Ms. Kristy Britt Foreign Languages and Literatures
  Dr. Sarah Koon-Magnin Political Science/Criminal Justice
  Dr. Mara Kozelsky History
  Dr. Xin-Min Zhang Mathematics and Statistics
2013-4 Ms. Jenny Faile  Foreign Languages and Literatures
  Ms. Linda Spain English
  Dr. Allan Hillman Philosophy
2014-5 Dr. Frances Mujica Earth Sciences
  Dr. Patricia Mark Communication
  Dr. John Halbrooks English
   Dr. Zohair Husain Political Science and Criminal Justice
2015-6 Dr. Susan McCready Modern and Classical Languages and Literature
  Ms. Annmarie Guzy English
  Ms. Leigh Delaney-Tucker Biology
2016-7 Dr. Jaclyn Bunch Political Science and Criminal Justice
  Mr. Andrew Murray Earth Sciences
  Ms. Ekatarina Zakharova Modern and Classical Languages and Literature
     

Junior Faculty Award for Scholarship and Academic Achievement

     

2001 - 02

Dr. Kevin Meeker

Philosophy

2002 - 03

Dr. Brian Axsmith

Biological Sciences

2003 - 04

Dr. Sytske Kimball

Earth Sciences

2004 - 05

Dr. Martin Rohling

Psychology

2005 - 06

Dr. Sean Powers

Marine Sciences

2006 - 07

Dr. Nicole Amare

English

2007 - 08

Dr. Bin Wang

Mathematics and Statistics

2008 - 09

Dr. Joshua Foster

History

2009 - 10

Dr. Richard Sykora

Chemistry

2010 - 11

Dr. Ted Poston

Philosophy

2011-12 Dr. Alexandra Stenson  Chemistry
2012-14 Dr. Matthew Reichert   Chemistry
2013-14  Dr. Timothy Slatterly  Psychology
2014-15  Dr. Lesley Gregoricka  Anthropology
2015-6 Dr. Glen Borchert Biology
2016-7 Dr. Joe Currier Psychology
     

Outstanding Service Award

 
     

2000 – 01

Dr. Elise Labb e' -Coldsmith

Psychology

2001 – 02

Dr. Jean McIver

English

2002 – 03

Dr. Michael Thomason

History

2003 – 04

Dr. Victoria L. Rivizzigno

Earth Sciences

2004 – 05

Dr. Richmond Brown

History

2005 – 06

Dr. Stephen Morris

Political Science

 

Ms. Mary Ruth Andrews

Chemistry

2006 - 07

Dr. Calvin Jones

Foreign Languages & Literatures

 

Dr. Glenn R. Sebastian

Earth Sciences

2007 - 08

Dr. Aaron "Bill" Williams

Earth Sciences

2009 - 10

Dr. Douglas Haywick

Earth Sciences

2010 - 11

Dr. James Connors

Earth Sciences

2011-12  Dr. Anne Boettcher Biology
2012-13  Dr. Ronald Nelson Political Science/Criminal Justice
2013-14  Dr. Larry Beason  English
2014-15 Ms. Karen Peterson English
2015-6 Ms. Diane Roe Chemistry
2016-7 Dr. Kim Zlomke Psychology
     

Academic Advising Award

 
     

2010 - 11

Dr. Carol Sawyer

Earth Sciences

2011-12

Dr. Ellen Harrington

English

2012-13

Ms. Nadia Bush

Communication

 2013-14  Dr. Keith Blackwell  Earth Sciences
2014-5 Dr. Ronald Nelson Political Science/Criminal Justice
2015-6 Ms. Patricia Davis Chemistry
2016-7 Dr. Laura Moore Psychology