Committees

Departmental Committee Assignments 2017-18 (Updated 8/31/2017) 

Advisory:  FELDVOSS (3), Wang (2), Byrne (1)

  • Examine department by-laws in regards to policies and procedures. Some of them need to be changed, particularly those related to formulation of departmental committees.  
  • With input from faculty, lead the task of developing
    • Long-term goals for the department that are in line with the university and college goals.
    • Annual objectives for the department.
    • Hiring strategy to fill vacant positions.
    • List of departmental needs and strategies to fulfill them
    • Faculty performance evaluation criteria as requested by the department chair and implementing it.

Assessment: PROKHOROV, Benko, Lioi, Whiston

  • Complete all assessment for year 2016-17 by September 1 (including DS).
  • Prepare and submit the assessment plan for 2017-18 by the end of September (including DS).
  • Discuss results and plans with the department.
  • Coordinate and compile assessment results from core courses.
  • Compile and analyze pretest and posttest results (where appropriate) .

Colloquium: FELDVOSS, Mishra, Shoenbaum

  • Manage department colloquiums and seminars.
  • Organize Mishra Memorial Lectures.
  • Maintain colloquia/seminar information on the department website. Advertise them.

Computer: WANG, Byrne, Kosovalic, Armstrong

  • Manage software licenses for the department
  • Oversee requirements of computer labs.
  • Develop a plan to update technology in classrooms.
  • Make recommendations about technology needed for teaching and research.

Curriculum:   DASINGER, E. Pavelescu, Lewis, Whiston, Lioi 

  • Work with Assessment Committee on determining the means of assessing coverage of sufficient applications in Calculus and DE sequence and reporting of it.
  • Update all course syllabi on web.

Graduate: PILLEN, Bindele, A. Pavelescu, Colarusso

  • Develop a proposal for expanding graduate program by increasing the number of Graduate students in the program and the number of course offerings.
  • Coordinate efforts for recruiting more Graduate students.
  • Coordinate efforts for obtaining more funding to support the graduate program.
  • Collect information about potential employers for math/stat graduates and what they expect from these students.
  • Track our past graduate students (for SACS report)

Library: COLARUSSO, Barnard, Beyarslan

  • Oversee development of Library holdings.

Outreach: JONES, Clontz, Dey, Holshouser, Webb.

  • Liaison with Bishop, MCPSS, and peer departments regarding coverage and presentation of mathematics courses. 
  • Coordinate departmental recruiting efforts in the local high schools and regional universities in association with Student Affairs Committee.
  • Develop polices for more faculty involvement in newly developed Academies in MCPSS high schools.

Scholarship: STRAUB, Adams, Mishra, Neal

  • Coordinate selection procedures with Student Affairs Committee and recommend students for departmental Scholarships/Awards.
  • Oversee Nash competition.
  • Identify and encourage students to apply for different scholarships. Help Students with the application process.
  • Maintain online scholarship records and update requirements.

Social: Waites, Bolerjack, Fisher, Maae, Pereira De Andrade

  • Organize holiday party, end-of-year picnic, and other social events in the department as needed.

Student Affairs: CLONTZ, Abeynanda, Benko, Darby, Jones, and (student rep Camille White )

  • Revive USA Chapter of Math Honor Society 
  • Organize departmental representation and display at the “USA Day” on Sep 30, Nov 18, and Mar 3 
  • Organize activities for Mathematics Awareness Month (April)

Dept Mid-probationary Review, Promotion, and Reappt Committee Chair: WANG

Tenure and Promotion Sub-committee:

  • Bindele: WANG, Pillen, Prokhorov

Mid-probationary Review Subcommittees:

  • Lewis: CARTER, Pillen, Prokhorov
  • A. Pavelescu: PROKHOROV, Pillen, Benko
  • E. Pavelescu: CARTER, Prokhorov, Byrne
  • Straub: PILLEN, Carter, Benko

Promotion to Senior Instructor Committee:

  • Whiston: BYRNE, Pillen, Carter

Reappointment Subcommittees

  • Abeynanda: BRICK, Byrne, Benko
  • Adams: PILLEN, Carter, Benko 
  • Armstrong: CARTER, Brick, Byrne 
  • Beyarslan: FELDVOSS, Byrne, Prokhorov
  • Bolerjack: FELDVOSS, Carter, Brick 
  • Chilukuri: BENKO, Byrne, Feldvoss
  • Clontz: PROKHOROV, Pillen, Mishra
  • Colarusso: PILLEN, Feldvoss, Carter
  • Darby: BENKO, Byrne, Brick
  • Dey: MISHRA, Feldvoss, Wang
  • Farmer: MISHRA, Wang, Benko
  • Holshouser: BYRNE, Carter, Prokhorov
  • Jones: PROKHOROV, Brick, Benko
  • Kosovalic: BYRNE, Carter, Pillen
  • Lin: BRICK, Feldvoss, Mishra
  • Lioi: FELDVOSS, Brick, Mishra
  • Neal: BRICK, Carter, Mishra
  • Waites: MISHRA, Brick, Wang

Course Coordinators:

  • MA110: Dasinger              MA120: Brick
  • MA112: Farmer                 MA125: Lin
  • MA113: Chilukuri              ST210: Wang

      .        .                  .       .