Spring 2018 Instrumental Ensemble Audition Results


Posted on January 8, 2018 by Dr. William H. Petersen
Dr. William H. Petersen


 data-lightbox='featured'
USA Wind Ensemble in Concert - Spring 2017

Over the past two days, auditions have taken place in the Laidlaw Performing Arts Center for the Spring 2018 USA Wind Ensemble, Symphony Band, and Symphony Orchestra. Congratulations to all who auditioned on your preparation and achievement! 

The USA Wind Ensemble meets MWF from 11:15AM-12:05PM and the USA Symphony Band rehearses on TTH from 11:00AM-12:15PM.  The USA Wind Ensemble is under the director of Dr. Will Petersen and the USA Symphony Band is under the direction of Dr. Jason Rinehart.  The USA Symphony Orchestra rehearses Thursday evenings from 5:30-7:30PM under the direction of Dr. Jason Rinehart.  Both bands are assisted by Mr. Matthew Greenwood, Assistant Director of Bands.

The USA Wind Ensemble's first meeting will be Friday, January 12th. The USA Symphony Band will begin rehearsals on Tuesday, January 9th. The USA Symphony Orchestra will begin rehearsals on Thursday, January 25th.  All rehearsals occur in the Laidlaw Performing Arts Center Rehearsal Hall. 

USA Wind Ensemble
Dr. William H. Petersen, Conductor
Ensemble Roster: Spring 2018
MWF (11:15AM-12:05PM)
 

Flute
Hanna Ardrey, co-principal
Emily Denison, co-principal
Stephen Howze
Victoria French
Amanda Gooch

Oboe
Sam Sangster, principal
Tiffany Fresne

Bassoon
Christopher Law, principal
Steven Overlaur

Clarinet
Alex Linton, principal
Allie Randall
Dakota Bilbrey
Patricia Langham
Haley Nutter
Jenaya Simon

Bass Clarinet
Anniestacia Miskel, principal
Gail Lyons, bass and contrabass

Alto Saxophone
David Collins, co-principal
Carlos Vizoso, co-principal

Tenor Saxophone
Kaleb Malone

Baritone Saxophone
Israel Valenzuaela

Trumpet (rotating parts)
Tyler Butler, principal
Erick Wicklund
Dillon Franklin
Cody Morrison
Jake Reosti
Kyle Brookins

Horn
Amber-Lynn Boothe, co-principal
Dustin Miller, co-principal
Emma Brown
Shawn Wright

Trombone
Samuel Formichella, principal
Patrick Whitehurst
Brandon Bodie
Jaleen Armstrong, bass

Euphonium
Christopher LeBatard, co-principal
Christopher Wren, co-principal
Greg Wheat

Tuba
Dalton Horne, principal
Joshua Davis 

Double Bass
Rodik Newsome, principal 

Percussion
Kevin Newsome, principal
Trevor Perez
Jared Messinger
Aayush Patel
Christian Mixson
Brandon Benson

 

USA Symphony Band
Dr. Jason F. Rinehart, Conductor
Ensemble Roster: Spring 2018
TTH (11:00AM-12:15PM)


Flute
Alicia Daniels, principal
Kathryn Williamson
Cecilia Prentiss
Alexius Lowe
Rebecca Bates
Addie Wilcox

Oboe
Cameron Swann

Clarinet
Patricia Langham
Haley Nutter
Jenaya Simon
Gail Lyons
Emily Castañeda
Stephen Murray
Christopher LeBatard

Bass Clarinet
Alex Linton 

Bassoon
Jess Hamlin

Alto Sax
Ryan Daniels
Curtis Williams 

Tenor Sax
Sam Rolison
Bryce Baggett

Baritone Saxophone
Joseph Hadaway

Trumpet
Cameron Sansing - Principal
Jaleel Hughes
Abigail McKinney
Grace Orosco
Nicholas Lugrain
Andrew Parker
Brendan Scwandner
Anna Reimer

Horn
Val Garsed - Principal
Charlie Harrison
Clayton Suell
Elisa Trejo

Trombone
Christian Hinkel – Principal
Kameron Burns
Drew Walker
Latajah Wilcoxon

Euphonium
Kevin Bowlin - Principal
Brandt Meinhardt

Tuba
Michael Williams - Principal
Hunter Giannini
Kenneth Galloway
Timothy Taldon

String Bass
Sabrina de Jong - Principal
Jamie Myers

Percussion
Hunter Curry - Principal
Dac Brumbelow
Cassidy Wallace
Sarah Thomas
Lucy Puranen
Dylan Daughety

 

USA Symphony Orchestra
Dr. Jason F. Rinehart, Conductor
Ensemble Roster: Spring 2018
TH (5:30PM-7:30PM)

Flute 1 – Rebecca Reinhardt
Flute 2 – Emily Denison
Picc 1 – Stephen Howze
Picc 2 (only on Tchaikovsky) – Hanna Ardrey
Oboe 1 – Sam Sangster
Oboe 2 – Tiffany Fresne
English Horn (only on Khachaturian) – Cameron Swann
Clarinet 1 – Alexys Bush
Clarinet 2 – Allie Randall
Bass Clarinet (only on Khachaturian) – Alex Linton
Bassoon 1 – Steven Overlaur
Bassoon 2 – Jess Hamlin
Alto Sax – David Collins
Horn 1 – Dustin Miller
Horn 2 – Emma Brown
Horn 3 – TBD
Horn 4 – Amber-Lynn Boothe
Trumpet 1 – Erick Wicklund
Trumpet 2 – Tyler Butler
Trumpet 3 – Shawn Wright
Trumpet 4 (only on Tchaikovsky) – Dillon Franklin
Trombone 1 – Destin Hinkel
Trombone 2 – Christopher Wren
Trombone 3 – Patrick Whitehurst
Tuba – Dalton Horne
Percussion 1 – Kevin Newsome
Percussion 2 – Trevor Perez
Percussion 3 – Jared Messinger
Percussion 4 – Aayush Patel
Percussion 5 – Brandon Benson

USA Opera Orchestra
Dr. Jason F. Rinehart, Conductor
Ensemble Roster: Spring 2018

Flute 1 – Rebecca Reinhardt
Flute 2 – Emily Denison
Oboe – Sam Sangster
Clarinet 1 – Alexys Bush
Clarinet 2 – Allie Randall
Bassoon 1 – Christopher Law
Bassoon 2 – Jess Hamlin
Horn 1 – Dustin Miller
Horn 2 – Amber-Lynn Boothe
Trumpet 1 – Erick Wicklund
Trumpet 2 – Shawn Wright
Trombone 1 – Destin Hinkel
Trombone 2 – Christopher Wren
Trombone 3 – Patrick Whitehurst
Percussion 1 – Kevin Newsome
Percussion 2 – Trevor Perez

 


Share on Social Media