Archives

Standing Committees


1999 - 2000 Faculty Senators

College/Dept Name Term Ends Committee
Allied Health
Biomedical Sciences
Paul Dagenais 2000 Planning
Biomedical Sciences Mike Spector 2002 Salary and Benefits
Biomedical Sciences Cindy Stanfield 2000 Planning and Development
Physician Assistant Studies Daniel Vetrosky 2000 Faculty Senate Secretary
Arts and Sciences
Geology/Geography
David Allison 2000 Planning and Development
Psychology Kati Arata 2000 Planning and Development
Political Science
David Bowers
2000
Planning and Development
History
Richmond Brown
2001
Policy and Handbook
Communication
Gail Chryslee 2000 Planning and Development (C)
English
Steve Cohen
2002
Evaluation
Geography/Geology Lary Dilsaver 2000  Policy and Handbook
Geology/Geography
Doug Haywick 2000 Planning and Development
Mathematics/ Stats Richard Hitt 2001 Evaluation
Languages Calvin Jones 2000 Evaluation (C)
Psychology Elise Labbe 2000 Faculty Senate Chair
Dramatic Arts
Lyle Miller
2002
Evaluation
Political Science Stephen Morris 2001 Policy and Handbook (C)
English Linda Payne 2001 Policy and Handbook
History
Dan Rogers
2002
Faculty Senate Vice-Chair
Mathematics/Stats Xin-Min Zhang 2000 Planning and Development
Business and Management
Accounting
Robert Bracken
2002
Policy and Handbook
Accounting
Ko Hsu
2002
Evaluation
Marketing and Transportation Pamela Kennett 2002 Evaluation
Marketing and Transportation
Michael McGinnis
2001
Planning and Development
Computer and Information Science
CIS David Langan 2000 Salary and Benefits
CIS Robert Ryder 2001 Policy and Handbook
Continuing Education and Special Programs
English Language Center Mary Trufant 2001 Policy and Handbook
USA Baldwin County Cindy Wilson 2000 Evaluation
Education
Behavioral Studies / Ed. Tech Gayle Davidson-Shivers 2000 Evaluation
Curriculum / Instruction Lynda Frederick 2000 Planning and Development
Behavioral Studies/Ed. Tech Irene McIntosh 2001 Planning and Development
Behavioral Studies / Ed. Tech John Strange 2001 Salary and Benefits
Behavioral Studies / Ed. Tech James Van Haneghan 2000 Evaluation
Engineering
Electrical Engineering Michael Hamid 2001 Salary and Benefits
Civil Engineering
Joseph Olsen
2002
Planning and Development
Electrical Engineering Martin Parker 2000 Policy and Handbook
Library
University Library Mary Engebretson 2000 Policy and Handbook
Biomedical Library
Sally Murray
2002
Planning and Development
University Library Jim Norman 2001 Planning and Development 
Medicine
Physiology Stephen Ballard 2000 Planning and Development
Radiology Jeffrey Brandon 2000 Planning and Development
Psychiatry Manuel L. Cepeda 2001 Planning and Development
Emergency Medicine
Robert Cox
2002
Salary and Benefits
Microbiology
John Foster
2000
Salary and Benefits
Biochemistry Richard Honkanen 2000 Salary and Benefits
Cell Biology and Neuroscience
Stephen Kayes
2002
Salary and Benefits
Cell Biology and Neuroscience Susan LeDoux 2000 Salary and Benefits (C)
Pathology
Beverly Nelson
2002
Salary and Benefits
Emergency Medicine Michael Sternberg 2001 Evaluation
Medicine
Thomas Stevens
2002
Evaluation
Radiology Steven Teplick 2001 Salary and Benefits
Physiology
Mary Townsley
2002
Salary and Benefits
Medical Genetics Cathy Tuck-Muller 2001 Planning and Development
Radiology
Richard Wesenberg
2002
Evaluation
Ophthalmology Bonnie Weston 2000 Salary and Benefits
Nursing
Community and Mental Health Suzanne DeWitt 2001 Salary and Benefits
Adult Health Norma Doolittle 2000 Policy and Handbook
Maternal/Child Nursing
Marilyn Weitzel
2002
Policy and Handbook

(C) denotes the chair of the committee.

University of South Alabama  -  Faculty Senate -  Mobile, AL 36688-0002
For comments or questions about our web site, please E-mail
ap.
Last date changed: May 29, 2007
URL: http://www.usouthal.edu/usa/fsenate/senators/roster1999.htm

USA Logo