Faculty Senate logo

2004-2005 Faculty Senators

Senate Executive Committee

Steve Morris, Senate Chair
Doug Haywick, Senate Chair-Elect
Richmond Brown, Senate Past Chair
Ross Dickens, Senate Secretary

Committee Chairs
Academic Development & Mentoring
John Kovaleski
Academic Policy and Faculty HandbookMarian Peters
Environmental QualityVaughn Millner
EvaluationJohn Gamble, succeeded by Deborah Spake
Planning & DevelopmentJohn Sachs
Salary & Fringe BenefitsSteve Teplick
Technology UtilizationJan Sauer


College of Allied Health Professions
Brenda Beverly, Speech Pathology & Audiology
John Jefferson, Physical Therapy, Caucus Leader
Robert Moore, Speech Pathology & Audiology
Bill Pruitt, Cardiorespiratory Care
Donna Wooster, Occupational Therapy

College of Arts & Sciences
Matt Ames, Drama
Steve Brick, Mathematics & Statistics
Richmond Brown, History
Robert Coleman, English
James Davis, Chemistry
April Dupree Taylor, Communications
Nicole Flynn, Sociology & Anthropology
Doug Haywick, Earth Sciences
Susan McCready, Foreign Languages & Literatures
Michele Moreau, Communications (replaced by Zohair Husain, Political Science)
Steve Morris, Political Science
Barry Nowlin, English
Federico Perez-Pineda, Foreign Languages & Literatures, Caucus Leader
Cornelius Pillen, Mathematics & Statistics
Justin Sanders, Physics

Mitchell College of Business
Ross Dickens, Management
John Gamble, Management (replaced by
Ed Harrison, Management)
Deborah Spake, Marketing & E-Commerce
James Swofford, Economics & Finance, Caucus Leader

School of Computer & Information Sciences
Tom Hain
J. Harold Pardue, Caucus Leader

School of Continuing Education & Special Programs
Stephen Bru, Developmental Studies
Elliott Lauderdale, Adult Interdisciplinary Studies, Caucus Leader

College of Education
Becky Giles, Curriculum & Instruction
John Kovaleski, Health, PE & Leisure Services
Irene McIntosh, Behavioral Studies & Ed Technology, Caucus Leader
Vaughn Millner, Behavioral Studies & Ed Technology
John Sachs, Special Education

College of Engineering
Scott Douglass, Civil Engineering (replaced by Frank Donovan, Mechanical Engineering)
Martin Parker, Electrical Engineering
Nicholas Sylvester, Chemical Engineering, Caucus Leader

Library
Dennis Guion, University Library
Justin Robertson, Biomedical Library, Caucus Leader
Jan Sauer, University Library

College of Medicine
Len Aldes, Cell Biology & Neuroscience
Nick Aronson, Biochemistry, Caucus Leader
Barbara Burckhartt, Internal Medicine
Melissa Costello, Emergency Medicine
Curtis Harris, Surgery
Judy King, Pharmacology
Arnold Luterman, Surgery
Elizabeth Manci, Pathology
Ehab Molokhia, Family Medicine
Randall Powell, Surgery
Charles Rodning, Surgery
Jonathan Scammell, Pharmacology
Steve Teplick, Radiology
Richard Whitehurst, Pediatrics

College of Nursing
Alice Godfrey, Community/Mental Health Nursing
Marian Peters, Maternal/Child Health Nursing
Irene Rattie, Adult Health Nursing
Rebecca Ryan, Adult Health Nursing, Caucus Leader

 

University of South Alabama  -  Faculty Senate -  Mobile, AL 36688-0002
For comments or questions about our web site, please E-mail
ap.
Last date changed: November 21, 2007
URL: http://www.usouthal.edu/usa/fsenate/senators/bycommittee.htm

USA Logo