2006/2007 Faculty Senators

Senate Executive Committee

Irene McIntosh, Senate Chair
Vicki Tate, Senate Chair-Elect
Doug Haywick, Senate Past Chair
Genevieve Dardeau, Senate Secretary

Committee Chairs
Academic Development & MentoringBrenda Beverly

Academic Policy and Faculty HandbookIsabel Brown
Environmental QualitySusan Santoli
EvaluationTom Hain
Planning & DevelopmentNicole Flynn
Salary & Fringe BenefitsSusan McCready, replaced by Michael Doran
Technology UtilizationKristy Britt


 

College of Allied Health Professions
Brenda Beverly, Speech Pathology & Audiology
Jean Irion, Physical Therapy
Robert Moore, Speech Pathology & Audiology, Caucus Leader
Cheryl Vrettos, Physician Assistants Studies

College of Arts & Sciences
Nicole Amare, English
Matt Ames, Drama
Steve Brick, Mathematics & Statistics
Kristy Britt, Foreign Languages & Literatures
Isabel Brown, Foreign Languages & Literatures
Cynthia Crumb, Mathematics & Statistics
Genevieve Dardeau, Communications
April Dupree Taylor, Communications
Nicole Flynn Carr, Sociology & Anthropology
Jeanette Fresne, Music
Zoya Khan, Foreign Languages & Literatures
Eric Loomis, Philosophy
Susan McCready, Foreign Languages & Literatures (replaced by Sonna Farmer, Mathematics & Statistics)
Smoot Major, Biology
Vasiliy Prokhorov, Mathematics & Statistics
Tony Wright, Visual Arts, Caucus Leader
Mitchell College of Business

Ed Harrison, Management
Mathew Joseph, Marketing & E-Commerce, Caucus Leader
Greg Prescott, Accounting
James Swofford, Economics & Finance

School of Computer & Information Sciences
Michael Doran
Tom Hain, Caucus Leader

School of Continuing Education & Special Programs
Stephen Bru, Developmental Studies, Caucus Leader
Elliott Lauderdale, Adult Interdisciplinary Studies

 

 

College of Education
Abdullah Ficici, Leadership & Teacher Education
Daphne Hubbard, Leadership & Teacher Education
Irene McIntosh, Leadership & Teacher Education
John J. Sachs, Leadership & Teacher Education, Caucus Leader
Susan Santoli, Leadership & Teacher Education

College of Engineering
Scott Douglass, Civil Engineering
Ali Engin, Mechanical Engineering
Nicholas Sylvester,  Chemical Engineering, Caucus Leader

Library
Dennis Guion, University Library, Caucus Leader
Jie Li, Biomedical Library,
Vicki Tate, University Library

College of Medicine
Barbara Burckhartt, Internal Medicine
Gray Carnahan, Pathology, Caucus Leader
Elliot Carter, Jr., Pathology
Melissa Costello, Emergency Medicine (replaced by Sheryl Falkos, Pediatrics)
Alan Heins, Emergency Medicine
Judy King, Pharmacology
Scott McNair, Emergency Medicine
Ehab Molokhia, Family Medicine
Frank Pettyjohn, Emergency Medicine
Herbert Phelan, Surgery
Kathy Porter, OB-GYN
Rayburn Rego, Internal Medicine
Terry Rivers, Emergency Medicine
Craig Sherman, OB-GYN
Tom Williams, Biomedical Library (replaced by Judy Burnham, Biomedical Library)

College of Nursing
Karen Hamilton, Community/Mental Health Nursing, Caucus Leader
Cheryl Robinson, Maternal/Child Health Nursing
Tracy Shamburger, Adult Health Nursing
Joyce Varner, Adult Health Nursing

 

University of South Alabama  -  Faculty Senate -  Mobile, AL 36688-0002
For comments or questions about our web site, please E-mail
ap.
Last date changed: May 25, 2007
URL: http://www.usouthal.edu/usa/fsenate/senators/roster2006.htm

USA Logo