Marx Library Events Schedule

updated: September 16, 2014 4:39 PM mki
Meeting Room Reservations
Library Hours, Holidays, and Breaks

Library Holidays
(Entire Schedule)

 

 
1st Floor Gallery

"2014 Helen Keller Art Show of Alabama"
Annual juried art show featuring the work of participants.

July 18th-
September 26th

3rd Floor
Mary Elizabeth and
Charles Bernard Rodning
Gallery of Art

The Cathedral Square Gallery West Exhibition
Showcasing works for sale.

September 5th-
October 31st
3rd Floor Gallery Display Cases
"Photographs of Mobile"
Local black and white photography from the Doy Leale McCall Rare Book and Manuscript Library.

 
Date
Time
Room
Event
Requestor
Library Contact
Access
Equip. Request
Tues.,
September

16
8:00am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
ACJIC Certification Class for Law Enforcement Agencies
West Circ. members  
  12noon-
1:15pm
Room 305
EDL 561
Delmas Wilson Class  
  2:00-
3:15pm
Room 305
CA 476
Marks Webb members  
  3:00-
5:00pm
Room 305
HY 442: British Empire
Strong Prendergast members  
  7:30-
9:30pm
Auditorium

Documentary Film, “The Great Vacation Squeeze"
LS Course 191.1

O’Keefe Circ. members  
Wed.,
September

17
8:00am-
12:noon
Auditorium
ACJIC Certification Class for Law Enforcement Agencies
West Circ. members  
  10:10-
11:00am
Room 181
EH 102
Dixon Shepard members  
  11:15am-
12:05pm
Room 181
EH 102
Dixon Shepard members  
  1:25-
2:15pm
Room 181
EH 102
Dixon Shepard members  
  3:00-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Constitution Day
Nelson Circ.    
Thur.,
September

18
11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 181
Shakespeare: Tragedies & Histories (EH 323)
Hillyer Circ. members PC, DVD, Overhead Display
  3:00-
4:00pm
Room 181
President Waldrop's Town Hall Meeting
Emery Circ. members  
  3:30-
4:10pm
Lobby
CAS 100 Tour
Pettway Itaya/Young members  
Fri.,
September

19
9:05-
9:55am
Room 305
EH 102-106
Frye TBA members PC, Internet, Overhead Display, Mic
  10:10-
11:00am
Room 305
EH 102-107
Frye TBA members PC, Internet, Overhead Display, Mic
  12:20-
1:10pm
Room 305
EH 102-125
Frye TBA members PC, Internet, Overhead Display, Mic
Sun.,
September

21
5:00-
8:00pm
Room 171
Lewis Study Group
Lewis Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  8:00-
9:00pm
Room 171
Phi Kappa Sigma - New Member Ed Program
McCarden Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
Mon.,
September

22
8:00am-
1:00pm
Auditorium
Alabama Scholastic Press Association Workshop
Cummings Circ. members  
  8:00am-
1:00pm
Room 171
Alabama Scholastic Press Association Workshop
Cummings Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
  8:00am-
1:00pm
Room 181
Alabama Scholastic Press Association Workshop
Cummings Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
  1:30-
5:00pm
Room 181
Instruction Librarian Candidate Presentation & Coffee Break
Wheeler Circ. Library Faculty and Staff PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Tues.,
September

23
11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 181
Shakespeare: Tragedies & Histories (EH 323)
Hillyer Circ. members PC, DVD, Overhead Display
  12noon-
2:00pm
Room 305
ProQuest Webinar Executive Branch/Statistical Insight
Tate Wilson members  
  12:20-
1:00pm
Lobby
CAS 100 Tour
Thomas Circ Wilson  
  12:30-
5:00pm
Room 181
Library Event
Sheffield Circ. members  
  2:00-
3:15pm
Room 305
CAS 100
Fisher Wilson members  
  2:30-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Innovation in Learning Center Panel: Diversity
Summersgill Circ. members  
  6:00-
8:00pm
Room 171
Continuing Education Spanish Club
Emery Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  6:00-
8:00pm
Room 305
Special Programs: Legal Research & Writing
Herlihy TBA members  
Wed.,
September

24
8:00-
8:50am
Room 305
PSY 221
Granato Shepard members  
  10:10-
11:00am
Room 305
PSY 221
Granato Shepard members  
  11:15am-
12:05pm
Room 305
EH 102
Smith Wheeler members  
  12:20-
1:10pm
Room 305
EH 102
Smith Wheeler members  
  5:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance - Film Screening
Arnold Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  7:00-
8:30pm
Room 171
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity Interest Meeting
King Circ.   PC, Internet, Overhead Display
Thur.,
September

25
11:00-
11:40am
Lobby
CAS 100 Tour
Harrell Wilson members  
  11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 181

Social Problems
(SY-112-102/103).
Class film "The Order Myths" (2008)

Freed Circ. members PC, Internet, DVD, Overhead Display
  5:00-
6:00pm
Room 181
Students for Equality
Rocker Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Fri.,
September

26
7:45am-
5:00pm
Auditorium
Fall Education Series 2014: Healthcare Education
Shontell Circ. members  
  7:45am-
5:00pm
Room 181
Covenant Hospice: Fall Education Series
Shontell Circ. members PC, Internet, Mic, DVD, Overhead Display
  11:15am-
12:05pm
Room 305
ARH 492
Lindeman TBA members  
Sat.,
September

27
12:00-
3:00pm
Room 181
Coupon Class
Hoffman Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Mic, Overhead Display
Sun.,
September

28
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  8:00-
9:00pm
Room 171
Phi Kappa Sigma - New Member Ed Program
McCarden Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
Mon.,
September

29
10:00am-
12:00pm
Room 181
Instruction Librarian Candidate Presentation & Coffee Break
Wheeler Wheeler Library Faculty and Staff PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  11:15am-
12:30pm
Room 305/Tour
GEO 114
Mujica Shepard members  
  5:30-
8:00pm
Auditorium
Panel Discussion: “Civil Rights in Historical Perspective: Spotlight on Ferguson”
Williams Circ.    
  7:00-
9:00pm
Room 181

Phi Alpha Theta & the History Club
Panel Discussion Reception 

Williams Circ.   none
Tues.,
September

30
9:30-
10:45am
Room 181
Sociology of Drugs (SY 319)
Freed Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
  11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 181

Social Problems
(SY-112-102/103).
Class film "The Order Myths" (2008)

Freed Circ. members PC, Internet, DVD, Overhead Display
  3:30-
6:00pm
Room 305
LG 480
Eaton Wilson members  
  4:00-
6:00pm
Auditorium
Presentation by Russell Romanella from NASA
Hayaski Circ.    
  6:00-
8:00pm
Room 171
Continuing Education Spanish Club
Emery Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Wed.,
October

1
5:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance - Film Screening
Arnold Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Thur.,
October

2
6:00-
10:00pm
Room 181
Camera South
  Circ. members  
Fri.,
October

3
8:00-
10:00am
Auditorium
CMN 420 Class
McCann Circ. members  
  10:10-
11:00am
Room 305
EH 105
Harrington TBA members  
  6:00-
6:50pm
HUMB 264
EH 102
Ferguson TBA members  
Sat.,
October

4
1:00-
4:30pm
Room 181
Motivational Class for Women
Hollins Circ. members PC, Internet, Mic, Overhead Display
Sun.,
October

5
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  8:00-
9:00pm
Room 171
Phi Kappa Sigma - New Member Ed Program
McCarden Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
Tues.,
October

7
6:00-
8:00pm
Room 171
Continuing Education Spanish Club
Emery Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  6:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Pinoy South Society Meeting 
Bross Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, Overhead Display
Wed.,
October

8
10:10-
11:50am
Room 305
CAS 100: Investigating Our World
Britt Wilson members  
  4:00-
6:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance w/guest speaker
Broyles Circ. members PC, Internet, Mic, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  6:00-
8:30pm
Room 181
Mobile Medical Museum Lecture
Tapper Circ.   PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Mic, Overhead Display
Thur.,
October

9
3:30-
4:45pm
Room 305
EH 102
Conrad TBA members  
  5:00-
6:00pm
Room 181
Students for Equality
Rocker Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Sun.,
October

12
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  8:00-
9:00pm
Room 171
Phi Kappa Sigma - New Member Ed Program
McCarden Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
Mon.,
October

13
9:05-
10:45am
TBD
CAS 100
Mishra Wilson members  
  6:15-
7:15pm
Room 305
EH 102
Robertson Shepard members  
  7:45-
8:45pm
Room 305
EH 102
Robertson Shepard members  
Tues.,
October

14
2:10-
2:40pm
Lobby
CAS 100 Tour
Duke TBA members  
  4:00-
4:40pm
Lobby
CAS 100 Tour
Altier Wilson members  
  6:00-
8:00pm
Room 171
Continuing Education Spanish Club
Emery Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Wed.,
October

15
8:00-
8:50am
Room 305
EH 102
Evers Webb members  
  10:10-
11:00am
Room 305
EH 102
Evers Webb members  
  11:15am-
12:05pm
Room 305
EH 102
Halbrooks Wheeler members  
  4:00-
5:30pm
Room 181
Philosophy Club with guest speaker Dr. Freed - Sociological Understanding of Drugs
Goode Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Mic, Overhead Display
  5:30-
8:00pm
Auditorium
Domestic Violence Education Program
Dempster Circ.    
Thur.,
October

16
11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 181
Shakespeare: Tragedies & Histories (EH 323)
Hillyer Circ. members PC, DVD, Overhead Display
  6:00-
7:00pm
Room 305
EH 102
Crandle Circ. members  
Fri.,
October

17
10:10-
11:00am
Room 305
EH 102
Peterson Wilson members  
  11:15-
11:45am
Lobby
PE 100 (FYE) Tour
McCarver TBA members  
Sun.,
October

19
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  8:00-
9:00pm
Room 171
Phi Kappa Sigma - New Member Ed Program
McCarden Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
Tues.,
October

21
8:30-
10:30am
Room 171
Demonstration of Data-Planet Database 
Tate Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
  11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 181
Shakespeare: Tragedies & Histories (EH 323)
Hillyer Circ. members PC, DVD, Overhead Display
  6:00-
8:00pm
Room 171
Continuing Education Spanish Club
Emery Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Wed.,
October

22
12:20-
2:00pm
Room 305
CAS 100 (Learning Community)
Morrow Wilson members  
  5:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance - Film Screening
Arnold Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Thur.,
October

23
8:00-
9:15am
Room 305
EH 102
Ledbetter Prendergast members  
  8:15-
9:30am
Auditorium
New Student Recruitment Presentation
Flores Circ. members  
  11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 305
EH 102
Ledbetter Prendergast members  
  2:00-
3:15pm
Room 305
EH 372
Gandy TBA members  
  5:00-
6:00pm
Room 181
Students for Equality
Rocker Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Fri.,
October

24
10:10-
11:00am
Room 305
EH 105
Harrington TBA members  
  10:10-
11:00am
Room 171
EH 102
Dixon Shepard members  
  11:15am-
12:05pm
Room 171
EH 102
Dixon Shepard members  
  1:25-
2:15pm
Room 171
EH 102
Dixon Shepard members  
  1:25-
2:15pm
Room 305
EH 102
Poole Wilson members  
Sun.,
October

26
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  8:00-
9:00pm
Room 171
Phi Kappa Sigma - New Member Ed Program
McCarden Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
Mon.,
October

27
8:00-
8:50am
Room 305
EH 102
Cowley Webb members  
  9:05-
9:55am
Room 305
EH 102
Cowley Webb members  
  1:25-
2:15pm
Room 305
EH 102
Cowley Webb members  
Tues.,
October

28
9:00am-
12:00pm
Auditorium
Neonatal Resuscitation Class
Thompson Circ. members  
  6:00-
8:00pm
Room 171
Continuing Education Spanish Club
Emery Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Wed.,
October

29
2:30-
4:30pm
Auditorium
Innovation in Learning Center Panel: General Education at USA
Summersgill Circ. members  
  5:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance - Film Screening
Arnold Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Thur.,
October,

30
11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 305
EH 102
Knox Wilson members  
  2:00-
3:15pm
Room 305
EH 102
Knox Wilson members  
  3:30-
4:45pm
Room 305
EH 102
Knox Wilson members  
Fri.,
October,

31
12:20-
1:10pm
Room 305
EH 102
Murphy Wilson members  
Sat.,
November

1
1:00-
4:30pm
Room 181
Motivational Class for Women
Hollins Circ. members PC, Internet, Mic, Overhead Display
Sun.,
November

2
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  8:00-
9:00pm
Room 171
Phi Kappa Sigma - New Member Ed Program
McCarden Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
Mon.,
November

3
11:15am-
12noon
Lobby
CAS 100 Tour
Murray TBA members  
Tues.,
November

4
9:30-
10:45am
Room 305
EH 102
Spain Webb members  
  11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 305
EH 102
Spain Webb members  
  12:30-
1:45pm
Room 305
EH 102
Spain Webb members  
  6:00-
8:00pm
Room 171
Continuing Education Spanish Club
Emery Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Wed.,
November

5
5:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance - Film Screening
Arnold Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Thur.,
November

6
9:30-
10:45am
Room 181
Sociology of Drugs (SY 319)  On-Line Film
Freed Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display  
  9:30-
10:45am
Room 305
EH 102
Nowlin Wheeler members  
  6:00-
8:30pm
Room 171
Mobile Medical Museum Lecture
Christopher Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Mic, Overhead Display
  6:00-
10:00pm
Room 181
Camera South
  Circ. members  
Sat.,
November

8
11:00am-
5:00pm
Room 171
Film Auditions/Workshop
Smith Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display
Sun.,
November

9
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Tues.,
November

11
6:00-
8:00pm
Room 171
Continuing Education Spanish Club
Emery Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
  7:00-
9:00pm
Auditorium
Bioethics Lecture by Dr. Wylin Wilson, Tuskegee University
Hollingsworth Circ. members  
Wed.,
November

12
5:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance - Film Screening
Arnold Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Thur.,
November

13
9:30-
10:45am
Room 181
Sociology of Drugs (SY 319)  On-Line Film
Freed Circ. members PC, Internet, Overhead Display  
  11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 181
Shakespeare: Tragedies & Histories (EH 323)
Hillyer Circ. members PC, DVD, Overhead Display
  3:00-
5:00pm
MCOB
MGT 365 MCOB
Weaver Webb members  
Sun.,
November

16
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Mon.,
November

17
5:00-
7:00pm
Auditorium
Senior Seminar Presentations – Foreign Languages/Literatures
Eaton Circ.    
Tues.,
November

18
11:00am-
12:15pm
Room 181
Shakespeare: Tragedies & Histories (EH 323)
Hillyer Circ. members PC, DVD, Overhead Display
  5:00-
7:00pm
Auditorium
Senior Seminar Presentations – Foreign Languages/Literatures
Eaton Circ.    
Wed.,
November

19
5:00-
7:00pm
Auditorium
Senior Seminar Presentations – Foreign Languages/Literatures
Eaton Circ.    
  5:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance - Film Screening
Arnold Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Thur.,
November

20
5:00-
7:00pm
Auditorium
Senior Seminar Presentations – Foreign Languages/Literatures
Eaton Circ.    
Sun.,
November

23
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Sun.,
November

30
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Tues.,
December

2
6:00-
8:30pm
Room 181
CA 455 Law of Communication Moot Court Project
Odom Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Microphone, Overhead Display
  6:00-
9:00pm
Auditorium
English Department Final Paper Presentations
Crandle Circ. members  
Wed.,
December

3
5:00-
8:00pm
Room 181
Secular Student Alliance - Film Screening
Arnold Circ. members PC, DVD, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display
Thur.,
December

4
6:00-
9:00pm
Auditorium
English Department Final Paper Presentations
Crandle Circ. members  
  6:00-
10:00pm
Room 181
Camera South
  Circ. members  
Sat.,
December

6
1:00-
4:30pm
Room 181
Motivational Class for Women
Hollins Circ. members PC, Internet, Mic, Overhead Display
Sun.,
December

7
7:00-
10:30pm
Room 181
Phi Kappa Sigma
Pham Circ. members none
  7:30-
9:00pm
Room 123
ESL Class
Eide Circ. members PC, Internet, PowerPoint, Overhead Display