University Bulletin 2020-2021

Print Bulletin Page

Secondary Education Biology (BS)

Bulletin Page Content

General Education Requirements (45 Hours) 

Includes 11 hours of Math and Science courses from Area III that will satify requirements in the TEACHING FIELD CORE.

Area I - Written Composition (2 Courses, 6 Hours)

  1. 3 hours:  EH 101

  2. 3 hours:  EH 102

Area II - Humanities & Fine Arts (4 Courses, 12 Hours)

  1. 3 hours:  CA 110

  2. 3 hours from:  EH 215, EH 216, EH 225, EH 226, EH 235, EH 236

  3. 3 hours from:  ARH 100, ARH 103, ARH 123, ARS 101, DRA 110, MUL 101

  4. 3 hours from:  AFR 101, ARH 100, ARH 103, ARH 123, ARS 101,DRA 110, EH 215, EH 216, EH 225, EH 226, EH 235, EH 236, LG 101, LG 102, LG 111, LG 112, LG 121, LG 122, LG 131, LG 132, LG 141, LG 142, LG 151, LG 152, LG 153, LG 171, LG 172, LG 173, LG 201, LG 202, LG 211, LG 212, LG 213, LG 221, LG 222, LG 231, LG 232, LG 234, LG 241, LG 242, 251, LG 252, LG 271, LG 272, LG 273, LGS 101, LGS 102, LGS 106, LGS 107, LGS 110, LGS 111, LGS 131, LGS 141, LGS 142, LGS 161, LGS 162, LGS 171, LGS 172, LGS 181, LGS 182, LGS 201, LGS 202, LGS 206, LGS 207, LGS 210, LGS 211, LGS 241, LGS 242, LGS 261, LGS 262, LGS 281, LGS 282, MUL 101, PHL 110, PHL 120, PHL 121, PHL 131, PHL 231, PHL 240, REL 100, REL 200, REL 201

Area III – Natural Sciences & Mathematics (3 Courses & Labs, 11-14 Hours)

  1. 3-4 hours from:  MA 115

  2. 8 hours:  BLY 121 & BLY 121L, BLY 122 & BLY 122L

Area IV – History, Social & Behavioral Sciences (4 Courses, 12 Hours)

  1. 3 hours:  HY 101, HY 102, HY 135, HY 136

  2. 9 hours from:  AN 100, AN 101, ECO 215, ECO 216, GEO 114, GEO 115, GS 101, HY 101, HY 102, HY 135, HY 136PSC 130, PSY 250, SY 109, SY 112

Area V - Natural Science and Mathematics, Health/Physical Education (3 Courses, 4 Hours)

  1.  3 hours:  KIN 100

  2.  1 hour:  PE activity course

_________________________

Students must complete a 6 credit hour sequence either in literature (Area II – EH 215 & EH 216, EH 225 & EH 226, or EH 235 & EH 236) or history (Area IV – HY 101 & HY 102 or HY 135 & HY 136

Major Requirements (108 Hours)

Professional Studies Core (10 Courses, 36 Hours)

  1. 36 hours:  EDM 310, EDU 400, EPY 351, EDU 340, EDU 341, EDU 342, EDU 363, EDU 451, EDU 456, and EDU 468 

Teaching Field core (72 Hours)

Includes 12 hours from GENERAL EDUCATION Area III.

  1. 40 hours from:  ST 210 or MA 125, GEO 101 and GEO 101L, PH 101 and PH101L, CH 131 and CH 131L, CH 132 and CH 132L, CH 201 and CH 201L, PH 114 and PH 114L, (or PH 201 and PH 201L), PH 115 and PH 115L (or PH 202 and PH 202L), BLY 301, BLY 302, BLY 303

  2. 20 hours:  BLY 300-499

Minor Requirements (0 Hours)

A minor is not required for this degree program


Notes:

* Recommended Course

 BOLD courses require admission to Candidacy as a prerequisite


Additional Information

E-portfolio and Assessment

Students enrolled in education classes are required to purchase a LiveText membership.

Teacher Candidacy – Secondary Education

This major contains a professional component (Candidacy) comprised of upper level education courses (300-400 levels), grouped into three semesters (as shown on graduation plan), and are only available to students who have gained admission to Teacher Candidacy. 

Admission Requirements for Teacher Candidacy                                                                                                          

Courses and GPA

  • Courses: CA 110, EH 101, EH 102, EDM 310, EDU 400, EPY 351, and 75% of Teaching Field (or no more than one semester of Teaching Field courses between methods and internship)>
  • Hours: 60 credit hours of degree requirements completed
  • Minimum Grade Point Averages:  2.75 Program, 2.75 Professional Studies, 2.75 Teaching Field, and 2.75 USA GPA (all GPAs found in degree audit). No grade below a “C” is accepted in Professional Studies.

Test

ALSDE Background Check

Application, Liability Insurance, and Interview

  • Completed and scheduled in the UCOM Advising Center during the semester prior to beginning Teacher Candidacy

Prerequisites and Certification/Graduation Requirements:

Semester 1 of Teacher Candidacy:  EDU 340 Prerequisite 

  •   Admission to Teacher Candidacy

Semester 2 of Teacher Candidacy:  Methods Block (Fall Only-15 Credit Hours)

Prerequisites

  • Successful Completion of EDU 340 with a Grade of C or better
  • GPAs at Admission Requirements Levels

Semester 3 of Teacher Candidacy:  Internship Prerequisites

  • Praxis - Teaching Field Content Knowledge - Passing Score
    https://www.ets.org/praxis/al/al_teacher_ed/
  • Successful Completion of Methods Block with Grades of C or better
  • GPAs at Admission Requirement Levels
  • Student Teaching Application

Certification/Graduation Requirements Successful

  • Completion of Student Teaching
  • GPAS at Admission Requirement Level
  • Passing Score om edTPA
  • Application for Certification and Graduation

Secondary students will be required to participate in an opening of school experience during the fall immediately preceding either their methods block classes or their student teaching. This experience will take place at the beginning of the public school year which is prior to the beginning of U.S.A. classes. 

NOTE: Praxis tests requirements are subject to change as prescribed by the ALSDE. Prior to registering for any Praxis exam, please verify current requirements by going directly to the ALABAMA portion of the ETS Praxis website at http://ets.org/praxis/al. 

Secondary Education Biology (BS):  (146 Total Hours)

First Year - Fall Semester

Course ID Course Description Hours
EH 101 (CP)  English Composition I 3
BLY 121 (PR) General Biology I 3
BLY 121L (PR) General Biology I Lab 1
Fine Arts **Area II, C 3
MA 112 (PR) or MA 115  **Area II, C 3
Social Science **Area IV, B 3
     
      Total Hours  16

First Year - Spring Semester

Course ID Course Description Hours
EH 102 (CP)  English Composition II 3
BLY 122 (PR) General Biology II 1
BLY 122L (PR) General Biology II Lab 1
History **Area IV, A 3
MA 113 (PR) or MA 115 Precalculus Trigonometry 3
KIN 100 Concepts of Health & Fitness 3
     
      Total Hours  16

Second Year - Fall Semester

Course ID Course Description Hours
CA 110 (CP) Public Speaking 3
CH 131 (PR) General Chemistry I 3
CH 131l (PR) General Chemistry I Lab 1
GEO 101 Atmospheric Processes 3
GEO 101L Atomospher Processes Lab 1
Literature **Area II, B 3
PE 101-PE 157 PE Activity Course 1
     
      Total Hours  15

Second Year - Spring Semester

Course ID Course Description Hours
BLY 301 Cell Biology 3
BLY 302 Genetics 3
CH 132 (PR) General Chemistry II 3
CH 132L (PR) General Chemistry II Lab 1
Social Science Elective **Area IV, B
ST 210 Stat Reasoning and Application 3
     
      Total Hours 16 

Third Year - Fall Semester

Course ID Course Description Hours
EDU 400 (CP) Ed of Exceptional Children and Youth 3
BLY 303 Ecology and Evolution 3
CH 201 Organic Chemistry I 3
CH 201L Organic Chemistry I Lab 1
PH 114 (PR) Physics with Algebra-Trig I 3
PH 114L (PR0 Physics with Algebra-Trig I Lab 1
     
      Total Hours 15 

Third Year - Spring Semester

Course ID Course Description Hours
EPY 351 (CP) Human Growth and Development 3
BLY 300-BLY 499 Elective Upper Level Biology Course 4
BLY 300-BLY 499 Elective Upper Level Biology Course 4
PH 115 Physics with Algebra-Trig II 4
PH 115L Physics with Algebra-Trig II Lab 1
     
      Total Hours 16 

Fourth Year - Fall Semester

Course ID Course Description Hours
EDM 310 (CP) Microcomputing Systems in Education
BLY 300-BLY 499 Elective Upper Level Biology Course 4
BLY 300-BLY 499 Elective Upper Level Biology Course 4
PH 101 Intro to Astronomy 3
PH 101L Intro to Astronomy Lab 1
     
      Total Hours 15 

Fourth Year - Spring Semester

Course ID Course Description Hours
EDU 340 (Spring or Summer Only) Fundamentals of Teaching (W) 3
BLY 300-BLY 499 Elective Upper Level Biology Course 4
History/Social Science Elective **Area IV, B 3
Literature/Fine Arts or Humanities **Area II, D 3
     
      Total Hours  13

Fifth Year - Fall Semester

Course ID Course Description Hours
EDU 341 (Fall Only) Teaching Skills (W)
EDU 342 (Fall Only) Secondary Field Experience 3
EDU 363 (Fall Only) Teaching Special Need Learners 3
EDU 363 (Fall Only) Content Area literacy 3
EDU 456 (Fall Only) Teaching Science 3
Apply for Graduation    
      Total Hours 15 

Fifth Year - Spring Semester

Course ID Course Description Hours
EDU 468 Internship - Science 9
     
     
     
     
     
      Total Hours  9
Notes
*Recommended Course
**See Degree Requirements
(PR) Prerequisite for course(s) taking in next semester
(CP) Prerequisite for Candidacy
BOLD courses require admission to Candidacy
(W) Courses that satify USA writing requirement (2 required)
Department of Leadership and Teacher Education (251) 380-2761
Chair  Dr. Susan Santoli
Professors Baxter, Bounds, Giles, Green, Kent, Santoli
Associate Professors Martin, Maulding-Green, Vitulli
Assistant Professors Brannan, Byrd, Carmouche, Delmas, Guffey, Johnson, Morton, Parrish, Reeves, Szatkowski
Senior Instructor Simpson
Instructors Holland

Department of Leadership and Teacher Education website
https://www.southalabama.edu/colleges/ceps/lte/

Undergraduate

The Department offers the Bachelor of Science degree in Education leading to Alabama Class B certification in the following areas: Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education, Secondary Education, and Special Education. The department offers the Bachelor of Science degree in Education with a major in Early Childhood Studies.

Graduate

The department offers the M.Ed. degree leading to Alabama Class A Certification in the following areas: Art Education, Instructional Leadership, Elementary Education, Early Childhood Education, English for Speakers of Other Languages, Secondary Education, and Special Education. The department offers the M.Ed. degree in Educational Administration with an emphasis in higher education leadership.  The department also offers the Instructional Specialist degree (Ed.S.) leading to Alabama Class AA Certification in the following areas: Early Childhood Education, Elementary Education, Instructional Leadership, Reading Specialist, Secondary Education, Special Education and Teacher Leader. The department offers the Doctor of Education degree in Educational Leadership.