Audition Results for Spring 2019 USA Wind Ensemble, Symphony Band, and USA Symphony Orchestra


Posted on January 7, 2018 by Dr. William Petersen
Dr. William Petersen


USA Symphony Band Spring 2018 data-lightbox='featured'
USA Symphony Band Spring 2018

Over the past two days, auditions have taken place in the Laidlaw Performing Arts Center for the Spring 2019 USA Wind Ensemble, USA Symphony Band, and USA Symphony Orchestra. Congratulations to all who auditioned on your preparation and achievement! 

The USA Wind Ensemble meets MWF from 11:15AM-12:05PM and the USA Symphony Band rehearses on TTH from 11:00AM-12:15PM.  The USA Wind Ensemble is under the director of Dr. Will Petersen and the USA Symphony Band is under the direction of Dr. Jason Rinehart.  Both bands are assisted by Mr. Matthew Greenwood, Assistant Director of Bands.  The USA Symphony Orchestra rehearses from 5:30PM-7:30PM on Thursdays and is under the baton of Dominque Royem.  

The USA Wind Ensemble's first meeting will be Wednesday, January 9th. The USA Symphony Band will begin rehearsals on Tuesday,  January 8th.  The USA Symphony Orchestra will begin rehearsals on Thursday, January 11th at 5:30PM  All rehearsals occur in the Laidlaw Performing Arts Center Rehearsal Hall. 

Students should make sure they are enrolled in the appropriate ensemble this semester (MUO127/427/527 USA Wind Ensemble, MUO117/417/517 USA Symphony Band, Symphony MUO133/433/533).

Congrats to all who auditioned!

 

USA Wind Ensemble
Dr. William H. Petersen, Conductor
Ensemble Roster: Spring 2019
MWF (11:15AM-12:05PM)

 

Flute
Rebecca Reinhardt, principal
Maria Lawrence
Josselyn Vieyra
Hanna Ardrey         
Emily Denison

Oboe
Rachel Hawkins, principal
Tiffany Fresne, English horn
Max Feinstein

Bassoon
Gunnar Nelson, principal
Steven Overlaur       

Clarinet
Allie Randall, principal
Alex Linton, soprano & Eb clarinet
Erika Horne
Sarah Wilson
Dakota Bilbrey          
Emily Castaneda
Gail Lyons, bass
Haley Nutter, bass and contra-alto

Saxophone
Israel Valenzuela, alto
Tucker Hernandez, alto
Bryce Baggett, tenor
Connor Daly, baritone

Trumpet
Tyler Butler, principal
Dillon Franklin
Cameron Sansing
Kyle Brookins
Jake Reosti
Jaleel Hughes

Horn
Amber-Lynn LeBatard, principal
Emma Brown
Bethany Driggers
Catherine Power
Grant Skinner, utility

Trombone
Patrick Whitehurst, principal
Destiny Miskel
Brandon Bodie
Frank Badners, bass

Euphonium
Christopher Wren, principal
Greg Wheat
Noah Barnett

Tuba
Dalton Horne, principal
Micheal Williams

Double Bass
Rod Newsome, principal

Percussion
Christian Mixson, principal
Kevin Newsome
Trevor Perez
Jared Messinger
Aayush Patel
Cassidy Wallace

 

USA Symphony Band
Dr. Jason F. Rinehart, conductor
Spring 2019
T/TH (11:15AM-12:05PM)

 

Flute
Victoria French, principal
Heather Trinh
Rebecca Bates
Amanda Gooch
Cecilia Prentiss
Alexius Lowe
Kathryn Williamson
Addie Wilcox
Randy Le

Oboe
Cameron Swann, principal
Haley Turner

Clarinet
Gail Lyons, principal
Patricia Langham
Haley Nutter
Jenaya Simon
Claire Cazalas
Ashlyn Heaton

Bass Clarinet
Stephen Murray

Bassoon
Holly Bowman

Alto Sax
Connor Daley, principal
Bryce Baggett

Tenor Sax
Blake Bodie

Bari Sax
Tucker Hernandez 

Trumpet
Jacobe Ramsey, principal
Brett Fabacher
Abigail McKinney
Davis Hall
Nicholas LuGrain
Jade Slater

Horn
Grant Skinner, principal
Charles Harrison
Ashley Santo
James McKinney
Elisa Trejo

Trombone
Joseph Edmonds
Tres Harrison
Octavious Johnson

Bass Trombone
Frank Badners
Latajah Wilcoxon

Euphonium
Brandt Meinhardt, principal
Trevor Sullivan-Maze

Tuba
Tim Taldon, principal
Kenneth Galloway

String Bass
Sabrina de Jong

Percussion
Kindall Calhoun - Principal
Sarah Thomas
Joshua Davis
Kelton Shirley
Dac Brumbelow
Blake Odom

 

USA Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dominque Royem
Orchestral Winds
TH (5:30PM-7:30PM)
 

Flute 1 – Rebecca Reinhardt

Flute 2 – Emily Denison

Picc – Hannah Ardrey

Oboe 1 – Rachel Hawkins

Oboe 2 – Tiffany Fresne

Clar 1 – Allie Randall

Clar 2 – Alex Linton

Bsn 1 – Gunnar Nelson

Bsn 2 – Emma Strohman

Horn 1 – Amber-Lynn LeBatard

Horn 2 – Emma Brown

Horn 3 – Grant Skinner

Horn 4 – Trevor Sullivan

Assistant Principal – Catherine Power

Tpt 1 – Dillon Franklin

Tpt 2 – Cameron Sansing

Tbn 1 – Patrick Whitehurst

Tbn 2 – Destiney Miskel

Tbn 3 – Chris Wren

Tuba – Dalton Horne

Perc  – Christian Mixson

 

2019 Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Dr. Jason Rinehart
TBD (LATE MARCH/EARLY APRIL)

Flute/Picc – Rebecca Reinhardt

Oboe – Rachel Hawkins

Clar 1 – Alex Linton

Clar 2 – Allie Randall

Bsn – Gunnar Nelson

Hn 1 – Amber-Lynn Booth

Hn 2 – Emma Brown

Tpt – Dillon Franklin

Tbn – Patrick Whitehurst

Timp – Christian Mixson

Perc – Kevin Newsome

Piano/Harp – Doreen Lee

Violin 1 – Grace Kim

Violin 1 –

Violin 1 –

Violin 2 –

Violin 2 –

Violin 2 –

Viola –

Viola –

Cello –

Bass – Rod Newsome

 

 


Share on Social Media