University of South Alabama - Library Art Galleries
Past Exhibitions
 

Marine Resources Division of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources
Children's Art Contest Winners

Conserving & Enjoying Alabama's Coastal Resources

2011

Participating Schools: Allentown Elementary, Anna F. Booth Elementary, Bayside Academy, Belshaw/Mt. Vernon Elementary, Breitling Elementary, Burroughs Elementary, Calcedeaver Elementary, Castlen Elementary, Central Christian, Collier Elementary, Collins-Rhodes Elementary, Council Traditional, Covenant Christian, Craighead Elementary, Daphne East Elementary, Dauphin Island Elementary, Dixon Elementary, Dodge Elementary, Dunbar Magnet, Elberta Middle, Elsanor Elementary, E.R. Dickson Elementary, Fairhope Intermediate, Foley Intermediate, George Hall Elementary, Gilliard Elementary, Grant Elementary, Gulf Shores Elementary, Hamilton Elementary, Hollinger’s Island Elementary, Holloway Elementary, J. Larry Newton School, Knollwood Christian, Leinkauf Elementary, Magnolia School, Mary B. Austin Elementary, McDavid-Jones Elementary, Meadowlake Elementary, Mobile Christian, Nan Gray Davis Elementary, Orange Beach Elementary, Pearl Haskew Elementary, Prichard Preparatory, Saraland Elementary, Satsuma Christian, Silverhill Elementary, St. Benedict School, St. Dominic School, St. Luke’s Episcopal, St. Patrick School, St. Paul’s Episcopal, St. Vincent de Paul School, Tanner Williams Elementary, UMS Wright Preparatory, Westlawn Elementary, Whitley Elementary, Wilmer Elementary, W.J. Carroll Intermediate.


 
Click on thumbnails for larger images.
 

Marine Resources Division of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources -
Children's Art Contest Winners

“Conserving & Enjoying Alabama’s Coastal Resources”

January 5, 2010 – February 28, 2010 (First Floor Gallery)
January 1, 2009 – February 28, 2009 (Third Floor Gallery)
January 2, 2008 – February 28, 2008 (First Floor Gallery)
January 15, 2007 – February 28, 2007 (Third Floor Gallery)
January 16, 2006 – February 28, 2006 (Third Floor Gallery)
September 1, 2005 – October 30, 2005 (First Floor Gallery)

This show featured the art of school students in more than 40 Mobile and Baldwin County Schools. These young artists participated in an art contest sponsored by the Marine Resources Division of the Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources. The agency has sponsored this show for several years to promote a greater awareness and appreciation for the state's coastal resources.

Participating Schools: Allentown Elementary, Bay Minette Intermediate, Bayside Academy, Anna F. Booth Elementary, Burroughs Elementary, Christ the King Catholic, Collier Elementary, Collins-Rhodes Elementary, Council Traditional School, Covenant Christian School, Daphne East Elementary, Dauphin Island Elementary, Dixon Elementary, Dodge Elementary, Eichold-Mertz Elementary, Elsanor Elementary, E. R. Dixon Elementary, Fairhope Intermediate, Gilliard Elementary, Griggs Elementary, Hamilton Elementary, Hollinger's Island Elementary, J. Larry Newton School, Knollwood Christian School, Loxley Elementary, Magnolia School, Mary B. Austin Elementary, McDavid-Jones Elementary, Meadowlake Elementary, Orange Beach Elementary, Pearl Haskew Elementary, Robertsdale Elementary, St. Benedict School, St. Dominic School, St. Luke’s Episcopal, St. Patrick’s School, St. Paul’s Episcopal, St. Vincent De Paul School, Summerdale School, Swift Consolidated, Tanner Williams Elementary, UMS-Wright Preparatory, Westlawn Elementary, Whitley Elementary and W. J. Carroll Intermediate.

 
           
         
           
 

2009

January 5, 2009 - February 27, 2009 (Third Floor Gallery)

Participating Schools:  Allentown Elementary, Bay Minette Intermediate, Bayside Academy, Belshaw/Mt. Vernon Elementary, Clark School of Math and Science, Collier Elementary, Covenant Christian School, Dauphin Island Elementary, Delta Elementary, Dixon Elementary, Elberta Middle, Elsanor Elementary, E.R. Dickson Elementary, Fairhope Intermediate, Foley Intermediate, Hamilton Elementary, Hollinger’s Island Elementary, Indian Springs Elementary, Little Flower Catholic School, Magnolia Springs Baptist Academy, Mary B. Austin Elementary, Orchard Elementary, Pearl Haskew Elementary, Robertsdale Elementary, Saraland Elementary, St. Dominic Catholic School, St. Luke’s Episcopal School, St. Paul’s Episcopal School, Tanner Williams Elementary, UMS-Wright Preparatory School, Wilmer Elementary.

Click on thumbnails for larger images.          
 
 

2010

Participating Schools:  Allentown Elementary, Bay Minette Intermediate, Bayside Academy, Anna F. Booth Elementary, Burroughs Elementary, Christ the King Catholic, Collier Elementary, Collins-Rhodes Elementary, Council Traditional School, Covenant Christian School, Daphne East Elementary, Dauphin Island Elementary, Dixon Elementary, Dodge Elementary, Eichold-Mertz Elementary, Elsanor Elementary, E. R. Dixon Elementary, Fairhope Intermediate, Gilliard Elementary, Griggs Elementary, Hamilton Elementary, Hollinger's Island Elementary, J. Larry Newton School, Knollwood Christian School, Loxley Elementary, Magnolia School, Mary B. Austin Elementary, McDavid-Jones Elementary, Meadowlake Elementary, Orange Beach Elementary, Pearl Haskew Elementary, Robertsdale Elementary, St. Benedict School, St. Dominic School, St. Luke’s Episcopal, St. Patrick’s School, St. Paul’s Episcopal, St. Vincent De Paul School, Summerdale School, Swift Consolidated, Tanner Williams Elementary, UMS-Wright Preparatory, Westlawn Elementary, Whitley Elementary and W. J. Carroll Intermediate.

Click on thumbnails for larger images.          
             
     
             
 
 
 
<< back
 


University of South Alabama - Mobile, Alabama 36688-0002 (251) 460-6101
Date last changed: May 17, 2011
http://www.southalabama.edu/librarygalleries/marineart.html