Arts and Sciences College Committees

 

2014-15 Committees
 

Academic Programs and Planning Committee (APPC)
 

Dr. Patricia Mark - Chair
Dr. Donald DeVore
Dr. Cornelius Pillen
Dr. Allan Hillman
Dr. Jacob Burress
Dr. Corina Schulze
Dr. Gregory Waselkov
Dr. Elizabeth Rivenbark
Dr. Eric Loomis, Ex Officio







African-American Studies Committee
 

Ms. Nekita Huling
Dr. Kern Jackson -Chair
Dr. Steven Trout
Dr. Donald DeVore
Dr. Martha Jane Brazy
Dr. William Peterson
Dr. David Durant
Dr. Corina Schulze
Ms. Kimberly Pettway
Dr. Tony Wright
Dr. Robert L. Coleman, Ex Officio





College Graduate Curriculum Committee
 

Dr. Brian Axsmith
Dr. Steven Rockwell
Dr. Ellen Harrington
Dr. Martha Jane Brazy
Dr. Ronald Kiene
Dr. Dan Silver
Dr. Jeannette Fresne
Dr. Sam Fisher, Chair
Dr. Timothy Slatterly
Dr. Christopher Freed
Dr. S. L. Varghese, Ex Officio





Diversity Committee
 

Dr. Donald Perine
Dr. Larry Yet
Dr. Mia Anderson- Chair
Dr. Zoya Khan
Dr. Stephen Brick
Dr. Frazier Bindele
Dr. Luis Rivera
Dr. Romulus Godang
Dr. Zohair Husain
Dr. Laura Powell
Dr. Lesley Gregoricka
Ms. Alma Hoffman
Dr. Robert L. Coleman, Ex Officio




Faculty Awards Committee
 

Dr. John McCreadie
Dr. Rebecca Britton
Dr. Roy Ryder - Chair
Dr. Larry Beason
Ms. Jenny Faile
Ms. Karen Jordan
Dr. Luis Rivera
Dr. Zohair Husain
Dr. Timothy Slatterly
Dr. Elise Labbe-Coldsmith
Dr. Mark Moberg
Dr. Eric Loomis, Ex Officio





Gender Studies Committee
 

Dr. Kern Jackson
Dr. Becky McLaughlin
Dr. Christine Eaton - Chair Alternate
Dr. Martha Jane Brazy - Chair
Dr. Laura Moore
Dr. Sarah Koon-Magnin
Dr. Corina Schulze
Dr. Diane Gibbs
Dr. Elizabeth Rivenbark
Dr. Christina Lindeman
Dr. Eric Loomis, Ex Officio









Graduate Academic Standards Committee
 

Dr. Gerald Wilson
Dr. Michelle Strong - Chair
Dr. Romulus Godang -ALT
Dr. Lisa Turner
Dr. Ken Hudson
Dr. S. L. Varghese, Ex Officio









Graduate Final Course Grade Grievance Committee
 

Dr. Richard Ward - Chair
Dr. David Allison-ALT
Dr. Mara Kozelsky
Dr. Vasiliy Prokhorov
Dr. Ben Shamback
Dr. S. L. Varghese, Ex Officio





International Education Committee
 

Dr. Frances Mujica
Dr. Roy Ryder
Dr. Claire Cage
Dr. Nicholas Gossett
Dr. Susan McCready-Chair
Dr. Mara Kozelsky
Dr. Harrison Miller
Dr. Rebecca Mindock
Dr. Nader Entessar
Dr. Hosik Min
Ms. Margarita Skiadis
Dr. Eric Loomis, Ex Officio








Promotion Committee
 

Dr. Susan McCready
Dr. Richard Sykora
Dr. John Shelley-Tremblay
Dr. Dan Rogers - Chair
Dr. Dan Silver
Dr. Robert Holm
Dr. Elise Labbe-Coldsmith




Sabbatical Committee
 

Dr. Alexandra Stenson
Dr. Murlene Clark
Dr. Ellen Harrington -Chair
Dr. Federico Perez-Pineda
Dr. Steve Rockwell
Dr. David Durant
Dr. Justin Sanders
Dr. Sarah Koon-Magnin
Dr. Charles Brown
Dr. Ken Hudson
Dr. Ben Shamback
Dr. Eric Loomis, Ex Officio




Summer Professional Development Awards Committee
 

Dr. Brian Axsmith- Chair
Dr. Jason Coym
Dr. Jessica Sheffield
Dr. Wesley Terwey
Dr. Pat Cesarini
Dr. Marsha Hamilton
Dr. Thomas Rowell
Dr. Ted Poston
Dr. David Bowers
Dr. Laura Powell
Dr. S. L. Varghese, Ex Officio





Support and Development Awards Committee
 

April Taylor
Dr. David Allison
Dr. Donald DeVore
Dr. Nutan Mishra
Dr. Andra Bohnet
Dr. Albert Gapud
Dr. Stephen Costanza
Dr. Joshua Foster
Dr. Douglas Marshall-Chair
Dr. Matthew Johnson
Dr. S. L. Varghese, Ex Officio





Undergraduate Academic Standards Committee
 

Ms. Megan Sparks
Dr. Leanne Good
Dr. Maria Byrne-Chair
Dr. Michael Phillips
Dr. Michael Boleman – ALT
Dr. Robert L. Coleman, Ex Officio









Undergraduate Final Course Grade Grievance Committee
 

Ms. Nekita Huling
Dr. Lyle Miller-Chair
Dr. Roberto Robles-Valencia
Dr. Michael Boleman
Dr. David Bowers -ALT
Dr. Lesley Gregoricka
Dr. Robert L. Coleman, Ex Officio










Undergraduate Scholarship Committee
 

LTC Eric Wittendorfer
Ms. Katherine Rigsby
Dr. Chad Shafer
Ms. Karen Peterson
Ms. Terri Rice
Dr. Harrison Miller-Chair
Dr. David Benko
Maj. Judson Gillett
Dr. Laura Moore
Dr. Rene Culler
Dr. Robert L. Coleman, Ex Officio