2003-2004 Faculty Senators

 

Senate Executive Committee

This Year's General Goals, Issues and Priorities (R. Brown)

  • Liaison with adjuncts, staff, and senior faculty caucus
  • Foundation matters (meet with USAF and alumni leaders to help improve communications with and support of the University)
  • Liaison with SGA and Alumni Association
Richmond Brown, Senate Chair
Steve Morris,
Senate Chair-Elect
Isabel Brown, Senate Past Chair
Vicki Tate, Senate Secretary
Academic Development & Mentoring Committee Chair--Bob Coleman
Academic Policy and Faculty Handbook--Roma Hanks
Environmental Quality--Barry Nowlin
Evaluation--Bart Longenecker
Planning & Development--Doug Haywick
Salary & Fringe Benefits--Len Aldes
Technology Utilization--Harold Pardue

College of Allied Health Professions
John Jefferson, Physical Therapy, Caucus Leader
Bill Pruitt, Cardiorespiratory Care
Scott Rubin,
Speech Pathology & Audiology
Christopher Watts,
Speech Pathology & Audiology

College of Arts & Sciences
Richmond Brown,
History
Robert Coleman,
English
James Davis,
Chemistry
April Dupree
Roma Hanks,
Sociology & Anthropology
Doug Haywick, Earth Sciences
Michelle Moreau-Johnson,
Communications, Caucus Leader
Steve Morris, Political Science
Barry Nowlin,
English
Linda Payne,
English
Federico Perez-Pineda, Foreign Languages & Literatures
Cornelius Pillen,
Mathematics/Statistics
Bernard Quinn, Foreign Languages & Literatures
Justin Sanders,
Physics

Mitchell College of Business
Ross Dickens,
Business & Managment Studies, Caucus Leader
John Gamble,
Business & Managment Studies
Marjorie Icenogle, Management
Deborah Spake,
Marketing & Transportation

School of Computer & Information Sciences
Bart Longenecker,
J. Harold Pardue, Caucus Leader

School of Continuing Education & Special Programs
Stephen Bru, Developmental Studies
Elliot Lauderdale,
Adult Interdisciplinary Studies--Caucus Leader

 

College of Education
Becky Giles,
Curriculum & Instruction
David Gray, Educational Leadership & Foundations, Caucus Leader
John Kovaleski,
Health, PE & Leisure Studies
Vaughn Millner,
Behavioral Studies & Ed Technology
John J. Sachs, Special Education

College of Engineering
Frank Donovan, Mechanical Engineering
, Caucus Leader
Joseph Olsen, Civil Engineering
Martin Parker, Electrical Engineering

Library
Justin Robertson,
Baugh Biomedical Library, Caucus Leader
Jan Sauer,
Instructional Services/Reference
Vicki Tate, Documents/Serials

College of Medicine
Len Aldes, Cell Biology & Neuroscience
Nick Aronson, Biochemistry, Caucus Leader
Sailen Barik, Biochemistry
Michael V. Cohen, Physiology & Medicine
Maria S. Figarola, Radiology
John W. Foster, Microbiology
Curtis Harris, Surgery
Arnold Luterman, Surgery
Elizabeth A. Manci, Pathology
Randall W. Powell, Surgery
Charles Rodning, Surgery
Steve Teplick, Radiology

College of Nursing
Alice Godfrey, Community/Mental Health Nursing
Marian Peters,
Maternal/Child Health Nursing, Caucus Leader
Rebecca Ryan, Adult Health Nursing
Jean Temple, Adult Health Nursing

University of South Alabama  -  Faculty Senate -  Mobile, AL 36688-0002
For comments or questions about our web site, please E-mail
ap.
Last date changed: May 29, 2007
URL: http://www.usouthal.edu/usa/fsenate/senators/roster2003.htm

USA Logo