School of Computing Scholarship Awards 2019-2020


Posted on May 12, 2020 by


School of Computing Scholarship Awards 2019-2020 data-lightbox='featured'

ALL 2019-2020 SCHOLARSHIP AWARDEES

BEST Robotics Scholarship
Tony Naman

EBSCO Scholarship
Zachery Arris, Brion Bivins, Seth Henshon, Spencer Plasse, Brian Poole, Tanner Tran, William Vaughn

Scholarship for Service Award (new awardees for 2019-2020)
Taylor Brewer, Sydney Davis, Blair Doyle, Collin Miller, Tristen Mullins, Claire Wills, Mindy Wongsa

SoC Outstanding Student Scholarship
Matthew Barnes, Russell Bryant, Steven Carey, Blake Davis, LeaAnna Fleming, Sean Lee, Juan Carlos Mata, Lauren McDonald, Justin Stephens, Sarah Wakefield

Transfer Student Scholarship
Alexus Acoff, William Arthur, Christian Ballenger, Sydnee Cotter, Ryan Grissett, Caleb Locklier, Kameron Patrick, Courtney Pettway, Jeremy Spencer

SOC ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS (AWARDED FALL 2019)

Les and Alleen Barnett Scholarship
Ashdon Forrester

Cisco and Venture Technologies Scholarship
Logan Williams

Computer Science Scholarship
Sunitha Thakur Bisain, Yeshwanth Nellikanti

Drs. Wei and David Feinstein Scholarship in CIS
Jakob Hopper

Neil Henderson Incoming Freshman Scholarship
John Folsom

Mike and Kim Jones Scholarship
Destiny Graham

V. Gordon Moulton Memorial Scholarship in SoC
Carter Sullivan

Gordon and Geri Moulton Scholarship in SoC
Victor Johnson

Warren and Kathy Nicholson Scholarship in Computing
Cady Studdard , Jamison Clark, Marianne O'Blepias, Joshua Harwell

Warren and Kathy Nicholson Graduate Scholarship in Computing
Meghana Reddy Gathpa

Warren and Kathy Nicholson Graduate Assistance Scholarship/Fellowship
Anwar Rassoul, Shivani Konyala

SoC Advisory Board Scholarship
Kyle Hebert, Shannon Thornton, Johan Maro Arcenal

Sandy and Jean Stimpson Scholarship in Computing
Christopher Roberts

Jyothi and Venkat Thumula Scholarship
Jacob Eanes

Denny and Marianne Wilkins Scholarship
Faith Nice

NEWLY AWARDED SOC ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS FOR 2020-2021

ACM Scholarship
Trinity Stroud

BBVA Compass Scholarship
Jarrod Carson

Drs. Matt and Amy Campbell Scholarship
Marjorie Puckett, William Arthur

Mr. and Mrs. William Paul Cobb Scholarship
Arnesia Colvin

Roy J. Daigle and Kathryn A. Gradle Information Systems Scholarship
Emma Holm

Drs. Wei and David Feinstein Rising Sophomore in CIS
Destiny Graham

Neil Henderson Sophomore Scholarship
Marianne O'Blepias

Neil Henderson Junior Scholarship
Jenna Frisch

Neil Henderson Senior Scholarship
Taylor Dicker

Bart and Gesina Longenecker Scholarship in Information Systems
Caleb Locklier

Pardue-Landry Information Systems Scholarship
Shommer Russell

Doug and Casey Porter Scholarship
Brian Poole

Robert A. Robertson School of Computing Entrepreneur Scholarship
Courtney Foots

NEWLY CREATED ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS TO BE AWARDED IN THE FUTURE

Anthony Monge Endowed Scholarship

Aspiring Women in Technology Scholarship

Davidson Family “Reboot into Computing” Endowed Scholarship - graduate

Debra and Allen Chapman SoC Graduate Director Endowed Scholarship – graduate

Dr. Michael V. Doran Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Lilley Family Endowed Scholarship


Share on Social Media