Committees

Departmental Committee Assignments 2020-21 

Advisory: PROKHOROV (3), Bindele (2) Kosovalic Lewis (1)

  • With input from faculty, lead the task of developing long-term goals for the department that are in line with the university and college goals.
  • Annual objectives for the department.
  • Hiring strategy to fill vacant positions.

Assessment: LIOI, Balena, Lewis, Whiston

  • Assist with program reviews by providing any data needed as there will be no assessment report to be provided this year.

Colloquium: FELDVOSS, Colarusso, Zhang

  • Manage department colloquiums and seminars.
  • Organize Mishra Memorial Lectures.
  • Maintain colloquia/seminar information on the department website. Advertise them.

Computer: BYRNE, Darby

  • Manage software licenses for the department
  • Oversee requirements of computer labs.
  • Develop a plan to update technology in classrooms.
  • Make recommendations about technology needed for teaching and research.

Curriculum:  E. PAVELESCU, Dasinger, Kara, Mishra, Waites

  • Work with Assessment Committee on determining the means of assessing coverage of sufficient applications in Calculus and DE sequence and reporting of it.
  • Update all course syllabi on web.

Graduate: LEWIS, Bindele, A. Pavelescu, Pillen

  • Develop a proposal for expanding graduate program by increasing the number of Graduate students in the program and the number of course offerings.
  • Coordinate efforts for recruiting more Graduate students.
  • Coordinate efforts for obtaining more funding to support the graduate program.
  • Collect information about potential employers for math/stat graduates and what they expect from these students.
  • Track our past graduate students (for SACS report)

Library:  ZHANG, Kara

  • Oversee development of Library holdings.

Outreach: CLONTZ, Armstrong, Lin, Webb

  • Liaison with Bishop, MCPSS, and peer departments regarding coverage and presentation of mathematics courses. 
  • Coordinate departmental recruiting efforts in the local high schools and regional universities in association with Student Affairs Committee.
  • Develop polices for more faculty involvement in newly developed Academies in MCPSS high schools.

Scholarship: STRAUB, Lee, Mishra

  • Coordinate selection procedures with Student Affairs Committee and recommend students for departmental Scholarships/Awards.
  • Oversee Nash competition.
  • Identify and encourage students to apply for different scholarships. Help Students with the application process.
  • Maintain online scholarship records and update requirements.

Social: WATTIER, Chilukuri, Khair, Pereira De Andrade

  • Organize holiday party, end-of-year picnic, and other social events in the department as needed.

Student Affairs: ADAMS, Abeynanda, Farmer, Neal (student rep: B. Roan)

  • Revive USA Chapter of Math Honor Society 
  • Organize departmental representation and display at the “USA Day” 
  • Organize activities for Mathematics Awareness Month (April)
  • Host State Math Contest in Mobile.

Dept Mid-probationary Review, Promotion, and Reappt Committee Chair: FELDVOSS

Tenure and Promotion Sub-committee:

  • E. Pavelescu: BYRNE, Pillen, Kosovalic
  • Straub: PILLEN, Byrne, Lewis

Mid-probationary Review Subcommittees:

  • Lee: LEWIS, Bindele, Byrne

Promotion to Senior Instructor Committee:

  • Wattier: PILLEN, Farmer, Dasinger

Reappointment Subcommittees

  • Abeynanda: BRICK, Byrne, Kosovalic Bindele
  • Adams: BRICK, Dasinger, Whiston
  • Armstrong: DARBY, Dasinger, Whiston
  • Balena: PROKHOROV, Bindele, Whiston
  • Chilukuri:  WHISTON, Prokhorov, Darby
  • Clontz:  PROKHOROV, Lewis, Mishra
  • Colarusso: LEWIS, Feldvoss, Prokhorov
  • Farmer: MISHRA, Byrne, Whiston
  • Kara: PROKHOROV, Byrne, Kosovalic Lewis
  • Lin: BINDELE, Brick, Lewis
  • Lioi: BINDELE, Prokhorov, Mishra
  • Neal: BYRNE, Brick, Kosovalic Mishra
  • Pavelescu A: KOSOVALIC LEWIS, Feldvoss, Mishra
  • Waites: FARMER, Darby, Bindele
  • Webb: DASINGER, Farmer, Darby
  • Whiston: MISHRA, Darby, Brick
  • Zhang: BINDELE, Brick, Mishra

Course Coordinators:

  • MA110: Dasinger              
  • MTH100-MA112- co-req: Webb (chair), Farmer, Whiston
  • MA112: Webb                
  • MA113: Chilukuri              
  • MA120: Neal
  • MA125, MA126, MA227: Neal
  • ST210: Lioi