Committees

Departmental Committee Assignments 2018-19 

Advisory: MISHRA (3), Byrne (2), Prokhorov (1)

  • Examine department by-laws in regards to policies and procedures. Some of them need to be changed, particularly those related to formulation of departmental committees.  
  • With input from faculty, lead the task of developing
    • Long-term goals for the department that are in line with the university and college goals.
    • Annual objectives for the department.
    • Hiring strategy to fill vacant positions.
    • List of departmental needs and strategies to fulfill them
    • Faculty performance evaluation criteria as requested by the department chair and implementing it.

Assessment: LIOI, Balena, Prokhorov, Whiston

  • Complete all assessment for year 2017-18 by September 1 (including DS).
  • Prepare and submit the assessment plan for 2018-19 by the end of September (including DS).
  • Discuss results and plans with the department.
  • Coordinate and compile assessment results from core courses.
  • Compile and analyze pretest and posttest results (where appropriate) .

Colloquium: FELDVOSS, Mishra, Shoenbaum

  • Manage department colloquiums and seminars.
  • Organize Mishra Memorial Lectures.
  • Maintain colloquia/seminar information on the department website. Advertise them.

Computer: WANG, Armstrong, Holshouser, Kosovalic

  • Manage software licenses for the department
  • Oversee requirements of computer labs.
  • Develop a plan to update technology in classrooms.
  • Make recommendations about technology needed for teaching and research.

Curriculum:   DASINGER, Bolerjack, Bindele, Lewis, E. Pavelescu, Waites

  • Work with Assessment Committee on determining the means of assessing coverage of sufficient applications in Calculus and DE sequence and reporting of it.
  • Update all course syllabi on web.

Graduate: PILLEN, Bindele, Colarusso, A. Pavelescu

  • Develop a proposal for expanding graduate program by increasing the number of Graduate students in the program and the number of course offerings.
  • Coordinate efforts for recruiting more Graduate students.
  • Coordinate efforts for obtaining more funding to support the graduate program.
  • Collect information about potential employers for math/stat graduates and what they expect from these students.
  • Track our past graduate students (for SACS report)

Library: LEE, Barui, Lin 

  • Oversee development of Library holdings.

Outreach: CLONTZ, Adams, Armstrong, Beyarslan, Dey, Webb.

  • Liaison with Bishop, MCPSS, and peer departments regarding coverage and presentation of mathematics courses. 
  • Coordinate departmental recruiting efforts in the local high schools and regional universities in association with Student Affairs Committee.
  • Develop polices for more faculty involvement in newly developed Academies in MCPSS high schools.

Scholarship: STRAUB, Abeynanda, Mishra, Neal

  • Coordinate selection procedures with Student Affairs Committee and recommend students for departmental Scholarships/Awards.
  • Oversee Nash competition.
  • Identify and encourage students to apply for different scholarships. Help Students with the application process.
  • Maintain online scholarship records and update requirements.

Social: BOLERJACK, Farmer, Maae, Pereira De Andrade, Waites

  • Organize holiday party, end-of-year picnic, and other social events in the department as needed.

Student Affairs: ABEYNANDA, Clontz, Darby, and Colarusso (student rep: tba)

  • Revive USA Chapter of Math Honor Society 
  • Organize departmental representation and display at the “USA Day” 
  • Organize activities for Mathematics Awareness Month (April)
  • Host State Math Contest in Mobile (Feb 23, 2019).

Dept Mid-probationary Review, Promotion, and Reappt Committee Chair: PILLEN

Tenure and Promotion Sub-committee:

  • Dey: WANG, Mishra, Bindele

Mid-probationary Review Subcommittees:

  • Clontz: PROKHOROV, Pillen, Byrne
  • Colarusso: PILLEN, Brick, Prokhorov

Promotion to Senior Instructor Committee:

  • Dasinger: BRICK, Prokhorov, Whiston

Reappointment Subcommittees

  • Abeynanda: FELDVOSS, Byrne, Brick
  • Adams: BRICK, Pillen, Farmer
  • Armstrong: BRICK, Byrne, Farmer
  • Balena: BRICK, Bindele, Farmer 
  • Barui: BINDELE, Prokhorov, Mishra 
  • Beyarslan: BYRNE, Pillen, Bindele
  • Bolerjack: BYRNE, Mishra, Bindele
  • Chilukuri:  MISHRA, Prokhorov, Whiston
  • Darby:  MISHRA, Byrne, Whiston
  • Holshouser: FELDVOSS, Byrne, Prokhorov
  • Kosovalic: PROKHOROV, Pillen, Bindele
  • Lee: PILLEN, Byrne, Prokhorov 
  • Lewis: PILLEN, Byrne, Bindele 
  • Lin: MISHRA, Prokhorov, Brick
  • Lioi: BINDELE, Byrne, Prokhorov
  • Neal: BYRNE, Brick, Bindele
  • Pavelescu A: PILLEN, Byrne, Bindele 
  • Pavelescu E: PROKHOROV, Pillen, Brick 
  • Straub: PROKHOROV, Byrne, Feldvoss 
  • Waites: BINDELE, Brick, Whiston
  • Webb: BRICK, Farmer, Whiston 

Course Coordinators:

  • MA110: Dasinger              MA120: Brick
  • MA112: Farmer                 MA125: Lin/Holshouser
  • MA113: Chilukuri              ST210: Lioi