Arts and Sciences Faculty Awards

Dean's Lecture Award

Award Year Recipient Department
1981 - 82 Dr. Robert Perkins Philosophy
1982 - 83 Dr. Wayne Isphording Geology and Geography
1983 - 84 Dr. Larry Holmes History
1984 - 85 Dr. Paul Helminger Physics
1985 - 86 Dr. Daniel McDonald English
1986 - 87 Dr. Jerry Alan Bush Music
1987 - 88 Dr. Payton McCrary History
1988 - 89 Dr. Lawrence Schehr Foreign Languages and Literatures
1989 - 90 Dr. Charles Steven Sikes Biological Sciences
1990 - 91 Mr. James White English
1991 - 92 Dr. Robert Shipp Marine Sciences
1992 - 93 Dr. R. Eugene Jackson Dramatic Arts
1993 - 94 Dr. Susan Williams Mathematics and Statistics
1994 - 95 Dr. Sue Walker English
1995 - 96 Dr. Calvin Jones Foreign Languages and Literatures
1996 - 97 Dr. Lary Dilsaver Geology and Geography
1997 - 98 Dr. Stephen Morris Political Science and Criminal Justice
1998 - 99 Dr. Donald K. Wright Communications
1999 - 00 Dr. Mark Moberg Sociology and Anthropology
2000 - 01 Dr. Frank L. Clark Music
2001 - 02 Dr. J. Scott Carter Mathematics and Statistics
2002 - 03 Dr. James Davis, Jr. Chemistry
2003 - 04 Dr. Charles Merrill Jenkins Physics
2004 - 05 Dr. Gregory Waselkov Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
2005 - 06 Dr. Keith Blackwell Earth Sciences
2006 - 07 Dr. Jennifer Langhinrichsen-Rohling Psychology
2007 - 08 Dr. J. Steven Picou Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
2008 - 09 Dr. Daniel Silver Mathematics and Statistics
2009 - 10 Dr. Susan McCready Foreign Languages and Literatures
2010 - 11 Dr. Sytske Kimball Earth Sciences
2011-12 Dr. Madhuri Mulekar Mathematics and Statistics
2012-13 Dr. David Forbes Chemistry
2013-14 Dr. Ronald Kiene Marine Sciences
2014-15
Dr. Brian Axsmith Biology
2015-16 Dr. Elise Labbe-Coldsmith Psychology
2016-17 Dr. Sean Powers Marine Sciences
2017-18 Dr. Steven Trout English
2018-19 Dr. Richard Ward Communication
2019-20 Dr. Robert Holm Music
     

Teaching Excellence Award

Award Year Recipient Department
2000-01 Mr. James White English
2001-02 Dr. Larry Beason English
  Dr. Mark Faust Psychology
2002-03 Dr. Miriam Fearn Earth Sciences
  Dr. Kevin Meeker Philosophy
2003-04 Dr. Philip Carr Sociology and Anthropology
  Ms. Cynthia Crumb Mathematics and Statistics
2004-05 Dr. Matthew Ames Dramatic Arts
  Dr. Douglas Haywick Earth Sciences
  Dr. Elise Labbe'-Coldsmith Psychology
  Dr. Heidi Lomangino Foreign Languages and Literatures
  Dr. Roy Ryder Earth Sciences
2005-06 Dr. Susan Anderson Psychology
  Dr. Ellen Harrington English
  Dr. Mark Moberg Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
  Dr. Daniel Rogers History
  Dr. Glenn Sebastian Earth Sciences
2006-07 Dr. Nicole Carr Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
  Mr. James Conners Earth Sciences
  Dr. Kevin Meeker Philosophy
  Mr. Lyle Miller Dramatic Arts
  Dr. Peter Wood Music
2007-08 Dr. Keith Blackwell Earth Sciences
  Dr. Isabel Brown Foreign Languages and Literatures
  Dr. Eric Loomis Philosophy
  Dr. Douglas Marshall Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
  Dr. Stephen Morris Political Science and Criminal Justice
2008-09 Dr. David Allison Earth Sciences
  Mr. Ryan Wade Earth Sciences
2009-10 Dr. Murlene Clark Earth Sciences
  Dr. Michael Godon Psychology
  Dr. Richard Rogers Chemistry
2010-11 Dr. Philip Carr Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
  Ms. Karen Jordan Earth Sciences
  Ms. Megan Sparks Communication
2011-12 Dr. J. Patrick Cesarini English
  Dr. Corina Schulze Political Science/Criminal Justice
  Dr. Alice Kracke English
2012-13 Ms. Kristy Britt Foreign Languages and Literatures
  Dr. Sarah Koon-Magnin Political Science/Criminal Justice
  Dr. Mara Kozelsky History
  Dr. Xin-Min Zhang Mathematics and Statistics
2013-14 Ms. Jenny Faile Foreign Languages and Literatures
  Ms. Linda Spain English
  Dr. Allan Hillman Philosophy
2014-15 Dr. Frances Mujica Earth Sciences
  Dr. Patricia Mark Communication
  Dr. John Halbrooks English
  Dr. Zohair Husain Political Science and Criminal Justice
2015-16 Dr. Susan McCready Modern and Classical Languages and Literature
  Ms. Annmarie Guzy English
  Ms. Leigh Delaney-Tucker Biology
201-17 Dr. Jaclyn Bunch Political Science and Criminal Justice
  Mr. Andrew Murray Earth Sciences
  Ms. Ekatarina Zakharova Modern and Classical Languages and Literature
2017-18 Dr. Alex Beebe Earth Sciences
  Mr. Clinton "Smoot" Major Biology
  Dr. Rob Dixon English
2018-19 Dr. Jacob Dasinger Mathematics and Statistics
  Ms. Jenny Faile Modern and Classical Languages
  Dr. Steven Schultze  Earth Sciences
2019-20 Ms. Mischa Armstrong Mathematics and Statistics
  Dr. David Durant Music
  Dr. Amy Sprinkle Marine Sciences
     

Junior Faculty Award for Scholarship and Academic Achievement

Award Year Recipient Department
2001-02 Dr. Kevin Meeker Philosophy
2002-03 Dr. Brian Axsmith Biological Sciences
2003-04 Dr. Sytske Kimball Earth Sciences
2004-05 Dr. Martin Rohling Psychology
2005-06 Dr. Sean Powers Marine Sciences
2006-07 Dr. Nicole Amare English
2007-08 Dr. Bin Wang Mathematics and Statistics
2008-09 Dr. Joshua Foster History
2009-10 Dr. Richard Sykora Chemistry
2010-11 Dr. Ted Poston Philosophy
2011-12 Dr. Alexandra Stenson Chemistry
2012-14 Dr. Matthew Reichert ;Chemistry
2013-14 Dr. Timothy Slatterly Psychology
2014-15 Dr. Lesley Gregoricka Anthropology
2015-16 Dr. Glen Borchert Biology
2016-17 Dr. Joe Currier Psychology
2017-18 Dr. Claire Cage History
2018-19 Dr. Armin Straub

Mathematics and Statistics

2019-20 Dr Krista Mehari Psychology
     

Outstanding Service Award

Award Year Recipient Department
2000-01 Dr. Elise Labb e' -Coldsmith Psychology
2001-02 Dr. Jean McIver English
2002-03 Dr. Michael Thomason History
2003-04 Dr. Victoria L. Rivizzigno Earth Sciences
2004-05 Dr. Richmond Brown History
2005-06 Dr. Stephen Morris Political Science
  Ms. Mary Ruth Andrews Chemistry
2006-07 Dr. Calvin Jones Foreign Languages & Literatures
  Dr. Glenn R. Sebastian Earth Sciences
2007-08 Dr. Aaron "Bill" Williams Earth Sciences
2009-10 Dr. Douglas Haywick Earth Sciences
2010-11 Dr. James Connors Earth Sciences
2011-12 Dr. Anne Boettcher Biology
2012-13 Dr. Ronald Nelson Political Science/Criminal Justice
2013-14 ;Dr. Larry Beason English
2014-15 Ms. Karen Peterson English
2015-16 Ms. Diane Roe Chemistry
2016-17 Dr. Kim Zlomke Psychology
2017-18 Dr. Jennifer Langhinrichsen-Rohling Psychology
  Dr. Justin St. Clair English
2018-19 Dr. Sam Fisher Political Science/Criminal Justice
2019-20 Dr. Joseph Currier Psychology
     

Academic Advising Award

Award Year Recipient Department
2010-11 Dr. Carol Sawyer Earth Sciences
2011-12 Dr. Ellen Harrington English
2012-13 Ms. Nadia Bush Communication
2013-14 Dr. Keith Blackwell Earth Sciences
2014-15 Dr. Ronald Nelson Political Science/Criminal Justice
2015-16 Ms. Patricia Davis Chemistry
2016-17 Dr. Laura Powell Psychology
2017-18 Dr. Jaclyn Bunch Political Science/Criminal Justice
2018-19 Dr. Sarah Koon-Magnin Political Science/Criminal Justice
  Ms. Megan Sparks Communication