Student Leaders and Interest Groups

Inductees to the Gold Humanism Honor Society

Student Organization Leaders

AV Student Techs at Campus

Sophomore M2:  Jing Khoo
Freshman M1: Kimberly Waggener

COM Class Officers

Senior M4 President: C. Zachary Aggen
Senior M4 Vice President: Alexandra Hensley
Senior M4 Sec/Treas.: Priscilla Perez
Senior M4 Social Chairs: E. Ryan Leonard & Corey Phillis

Junior M3 President: Natalie Kidd
Junior M3 Vice President: Elizabeth Edwards
Junior M3 Sec./Treas.:  Mengjie Hu
Junior M3 Social Chairs: Ifeoluwa Akisanya & Jazmyne Tabb

Sophomore M2 President: Carey Johnson
Sophomore M2 Vice President: Jordan Ingram
Sophomore M2 Sec./Treas.: Brennan Smith 
Sophomore M2 Social Chairs: Callie Cross, Elizabeth Statham, Alana Andrew Fortune

Freshman M1 President: Victoria Antonello
Freshman M1 Vice President: Jerry Andrews
Freshman M1 Sec./Treas.: Edwin Boyer
Freshman M1 Social Chairs: Emily Hartsell & Walker Phillips

Community & Volunteer Service

Senior M4: Anna Robinson Wright & Zachary Lazzari
Junior M3: Claire Johnson & Jacob Williams
Sophomore M2: David Gahan & Bailey Manning
Freshman M1: Alyssa Hamilton, Kahlea Haladawa

Honor Council

Senior M4: Zohaib Ijaz, Hadil El Sharkh, Aaron Chinners, Samantha Thomas
Junior M3: Pooja Revanna, Vijay Vobbilisetty, Alexander Williams, Shrikar Iragavarapu
Sophomore M2: Madeleine Boudreaux, Taran Carrasco, Benjamin Kimbell, Zara Ijaz
Freshman M1: Regan Shaw, Andrew Stokes, Anthony Fant

Intramural Chairs

Senior M4: Daniel Phillips & Laurel Sharp
Junior M3: Matthew Byers & Mary Vansant
Sophomore M2: Taylor Coe & John Galla
Freshman M1: Keith Adler, Brandon Barnes & Peter Whitehurst

Review of Systems - Yearbook

Advisors: Karen Braswell , Ashley Givens &  Connie Land
M4 Co-Editors: Michelle Minh-Anh Nguyen & Jessica Thanh Pham
M3 Editors: Azeline Arcenal & Payal Patel
M2 Editors: Steven Overlaur & Justin Penninger
M1 Editors: Krisha Amin, Benicia Harrison

SGA Representatives

Senior M4:  Juan Pardo-Granados
Junior M3: Elizabeth Kantzler
Sophomore M2: Robert Rella
Freshman M1: 

Student Assembly

Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Kelly Roveda and Dr. Caleb Butts
President: Samuel Thomas
Vice President: Baylee Edwards
Treasurer/Secretary: MengJie Andy Hu
SGA Liaison: Natalie Kidd

 

Student Interest Groups and Organizations

AAMC - Organization of Student Representatives - OSR

Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda
M4 Rep.:  Kaitlin E. Pardue
M3 Rep.:
M2 Rep.: 

American Medical Association Medical Student Section - AMA-MSS

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda
President: Kelley Cutrell 
Vice President: Anna Robinson
Treasurer: Jorden Smith
Secretary: Catherine Taylor
Orientation committee: Anna Robinson/Catherine Taylor

American Medical Women's Association - AMWA

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda
President: Rennan Zaharias
V. President: Mary Kash Andrews
Secretary/Treasurer: Azeline Arcenal
Community Service: Meg Lyons
SGA Liaison: Kasey Grant Andrews

Anesthesiology Interest Group - AIG

Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Kai Rodning
President: Lauren Lopansri
Vice President: Michelle Nguyen
Secretary: Alex Tankersley
Treasurer: Mike Jackson
M4 representative: Chris Evers
M3 representative: Ben Michaels
Clinical Skills/Workshop Director: Veena Krishnan

Bioethics & Humanities Interest Group

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda & Dr. Krile Thornton
President: Shyla Hossain
Vice President: Jack Galla
Treasurer: Matthew Handley 
Secretary: Lameace Sayegh
Event Coordinators: Jordan Ingram & Claudia Stephens

Dermatology Interest Group - DIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Amy Morris
President: Mary Kash Andrews
Treasurer: 
Secretary: 

Donor to Diner

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda
President: Donavon Dahmer
Vice President: Felicia Peoples
Donations Coordinator: Matthew Joyner
Volunteer Coordinator: Hailey Selikoff
Volunteer Trainer: Venna Krishnan
Pantry Use Coordinator: Caitlin Drummond
Public Outreach Officer: Patricia Vogel
Undergraduate Liaison: Catherine Lyons 

Emergency Medicine Interest Group - EMIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Sternberg
Co-Presidents: Lily Brooks & Daniel Phillips 
Vice-President:  Payal Patel
Treasurer: Greg Overbeek
Community Service: Nick Viyuoh
Secretary/SGA Liaison: Sarah Ehmke

Family Medicine Interest Group - FMIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Trimmier
President: Megan Hood
V. President: Emily Denison
Treasurer: Kramer Crider
Secretary: Anna Woodham
M4 Liaison: Greg Overbeek
Conference Coordinator: Gisella Ward
Meeting coordinator: Marley Lee
SGA Liaison: Sureena Monteiro-Pai

Internal Medicine Interest Group - IMIG

Faculty: Dr. TJ Hundley
Sponsor: Sheryl Pesnell
President: Brittany Jackson
V. President: Mary Kash Andrews
Treasurer: Madeline Tucker
Secretary: 
Community Service Chair: Kaitlyn Hickman 
Social Chair: Hadil El Sharkhar
SGA Liaison: Yousef Omar

JAGS Against Trafficking:

Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Nicolette Holliday
President: Natalie Kidd
Vice President: Renee Ivy
Secretary: Sarah Ehmke
Treasurer: Kaylee Hart
SGA Liaison: Claire Cawthorn

Medical Spanish Interest Group - MSIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Eduardo Calderon
President: Elizabeth Hernandez
V. President: Camila Ochoa
Secretary: Claire Johnson
Treasurer: Mary Katherine Moore
SGA Liaison: Munsa Manandhar

Military Medicine Interest Group - MMIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Andrew Bright
President: Jesse Stutzman
Vice President: Mary Margaret Vansant
Secretary: Trista Phelps
Treasurer: 
Community Service Chair: Meg Lyons
M3/M4 Liaison: Juan Pardo

Neurology Interest Group - SIGN

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Daniel Dees
President: Arslan Arshad
V. President: Addie Clark
Treasurer: Felicia Peoples
Secretary: Hadil El-Sharkh
SGA Liaison & Event Coordinator: TBD

Neurosurgery Interest Group

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Walter Rusyniak
Co-Presidents: Kevin Aria & Zachary T. Lazzari
V. President: Vijay Vobbilisetty
Secretary: Claire Cawthon
Volunteer Research Coordinator: Lita Araysi
Treasure/SGA Liaison: Robert Rella
Volunteer/Research Coordinator: Vijay Vobbilisetty

Ob/Gyn Interest Group - ObGynIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Nicolette Holliday
Co-Presidents: Elise Mann & Anna Woodham
Co-V. Presidents: Regan Goocher & Laurel Sharp
Secretary/Treasurer: 
Community Service officers:
SGA Liaison: 

Oncology Interest Group

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Moh'd Khushman
Co-Presidents: Albert Kwan & Jazmyne Tabb
Vice President: Pooja Revanna
Treasurer: Natalie Kidd
Secretary: Veena Krishnan
SGA Liaison: Pooja Revanna

Ophthalmology Interest Group - OIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Semple
M4 Contact: Devon Askins

Orthopaedic Surgery Interest Group - OSIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Brad Clay
President: Devon Askins
Vice President: Blake Dunaway
Treasurer: 
Secretary: 
Research Coordinator: 
Curriculum Chair: 
SGA Liaisons: Clay Krout & Kramer Olkman

Otolaryngology Interest Group - OTIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Jon Simmons
Co-Presidents: Luke Driskill & John Paul Saway
V. President: Justin Chediak 
Secretary:  Jordan Ingram
Community Outreach Chair: Natalie Kidd

Pathology Medicine Interest Group - SPA

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Jacek Polski
Resident: Dr. Jordan Lowery
President: 

Pediatrics Interest Group - PIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Roger Berkow
Events Coordinator: LaTasha Williams
President: Baylee Edwards 
Vice President: Katherine Kaak
Treasurer: Matthew Yoder
Secretary: Jessica Pham
Community Outreach: Justin Penninger & Matthew Joyner
Medical Student Delegate to the AAP: Carey Johnson
SGA Liaison: Lameace Sayegh

Public Health Interest Group - PHIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Allen Perkins & Dr. Casey Daniel  
President: Gisella Ward 
V. President/NPHW chair: Jacob Williams
Secretary/Historian: 
Treasurer/SGA Liaison: 
Community Service/NPHW Co-Chair:  
Director of Public Relations: Hailey Selikoff
M3/M4 Liaison: 

Psychiatry Interest Group - PsychSIGN

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Lori Lowthert
President: Miranda Crowell
Co-Vice Presidents: Evan Chavers & Shyla Hossain
Treasurer: Kristen Dzeda
Secretary: Sarah Bignault
Basic Sciences Liaison: Sarah Bouslog
Community Outreach Chairs: Troupe Grimes & Cara King

Radiology Interest Group - RIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Samuel McQuiston
Resident Advisor: Dr. Andre Fallavollita
President: Colton Knight
Education VP: Chris Roberts
Meeting VP: Phillip Friedlander
Project VP: Brandon Rivers

Student National Medical Association - SNMA

Sponsors: Dr. Hanna Alemayehu and Dr. Antwan Hogue
President: Amber Crenshaw
Vice Presidents: Jarret Barnes, Kiara Carmichael
Historian: Sydney Brown
Community Service Chair: Carey Johnson
MAPS Liason: Cara King
Secretary: Tiara Dean
Treasurer & PR Chair: Marley Lee
Conference Coordinator: Melody Zeidan

Surgery Interest Group - SIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. John Hunter
President:  Ryan Heslin
Co-Vice Presidents: Will McDonough, Kaitlin Pardue, Priscilla Perez
Treasurer: Natalie Kidd
Secretary/SGA Liaison: Fred Chambers, Sam Thomas
Event Coordinator: Munsa Manandhar
Simulation Coordinator: Jordan Ingram
M3 Liaison: Donovan Dahmer
M2 Liaison: Brandon Rosser

Urology Interest Group 

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Lorie Fleck
Co-Presidents: Alexandra Hensley
Vice President:  Chris Groark
Secretary/Treasurer: Corey Phillis
Simulation Chair: Alec Holloway
Research Chair: Brennan Smith
SGA Liaison:

Women in Surgery Interest Group

Faculty/Sponsor:  Dr. Alemayehu
President: Kaitlin Pardue
Vice President: Devon Askins
Treasurer/Secretary: Nicole Matis
SGA Liaison: 
Public Relations: Jordan Ingram
Philanthropy Chair: 
Liaison: Kasey Grant

Wilderness Medical Society - WMS

Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Lynn Yonge, Dr. Sosnowski
President: Will McDonough 
V. President: 
Treasurer: Aaron Chinners
Secretary: Blake Dunaway
Events Coordinator: Hunter Childers
SGA Liaison: Tyler Hunter

 

Medicine and Society Groups

Aid to Impaired Medical Students - AIMS

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Becky Smith
M4 Council: Lindsey Solomon & C. Blake Dunaway
M3  Council: Meg Lyons & Nicholas Viyuoh 
M2 Council: Tiara Dean & Lameace Sayegh
M1 Council: Ashley Hotaling & Yulong Huang

Alpha Omega Alpha Medical Honor Society - AOA

Councilor: Dr. Jon Simmons
Class 2022 Members:
Devon Askins
C. Blake Dunaway
S. Christoher Groark
Kaitlyn Hickman
Brittany Jackson
Katherine Kaak
Zachary Lazzari
Elise Mann
Matthews O’Connor
Gregory Overbeek
Juan Pardo-Granados
Priscilla Perez
Brandon Rivers
Anna RobinsonWright
Melody Zeidan

Christian Medical Ministry of South Alabama - CMMSA

Faculty/Sponsors:  Duane Baxter
President: Natalie Kidd
Vice President: Clay Krout
Secretary: Libby Beddingfield
Treasurer: 
Campus Liaison: Kasey Grant Andrews
Medical Outreach Coordinator: Kimberly Williams
Medical Missions Coordinator: Jesse Stutzman
Events Coordinator: Chris Johnson
CMDA Historian: Donavon Dahmer
SGA Liaison: Sarah Fillingim

Culinary and Lifestyle Medicine Interest Group

Co-Presidents: Kasey Grant Andrews & Sarah Fillingim 
Vice President: Olivia Durant 
Secretary: Sarah Bouslog 
Treasurer: Hailey Selikoff 
SGA Representative: Baylee Edwards 
Community Service Representative: John Paul Saway 

Gold Humanism Honor Society - GHHS

Chapter Advisors: Karen Braswell & Dr. TJ Hundley
President: Christian Blake Dunaway
Secretary/Treasurer: Jessica Thanh Pham
Social Coordinator: Brittany Shavon Jackson
Faculty: Dr. Lynn Batten, Assistant Professor of Pediatrics

Class 2022 GHHS Members:
Charles Zachary Aggen
Christian Blake Dunaway 
Hannah Elizabeth Granger 
Brittany Shavon Jackson 
Zachary Thomas Lazzari
Michelle Minh-Anh Nguyen
Gregory John Overbeek
Jessica Thanh Pham 
Anna Robinson Wright 
Melody Marie Zeidan

Leonard Tow Humanism in Medicine Recipient:
Dr. Allison Bolton, Department of Internal Medicine

Medical Residents:
Dr. Wilson Huett, Department of Surgery
Dr. Juan Gonzalez, Department of Pediatrics
Dr. Michael Tran, Department of Internal Medicine

MedPride and Allies

Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Franklin Trimm
Co-Presidents: Matthew Yoder & Munsa Manandhar
C0-Vice Presidents:  Taran Carrasco & Jonathan Trinh 
Secretaries: Addie Clark & Marie McElyea
Treasure: Madeline Tucker 
Social Media Coordinator: Hailey Selikoff
Event Coordinator: Marley Lee
Ally Coordinator: Megan Hood

Muslim in Medicine Interest Group - MIM

Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Al-Mehdi
President: Arslan Arshad
Vice President: Hadil El-Sharkh
Treasurer: Zara Ijaz
Secretary: Samantha Baghal
PR Representative: Zohaib Ijaz
Event Coordinator: Yousef Omar
Member at Large: Shyla Hossain

Student-Run Free Clinic 

Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Alison Rudd
Co-Presidents:  Cameron Clary (Pharm)
Vice Pres.: Amanda Altstatt (Pharm)
Treasurer: Jake Rosner (COM)
Secretary: Madeline Tucker (COM)
Volunteer Coordinator: Caitlin Henderson (Pharm)
Outreach Coordinator: Lexie Hensley (COM)
Research Coordinator: 
SGA Liaison: Corey Phillis (COM)
Medicine Liaison: Greg Overbeek
Nursing Liaison: Aly Smith
Audiology Liaison: Jamie Watts
PA Liaison: Ashleigh Ledet
Pharmacy Liaison: Katie Murphy
OT Liaison: Elizabeth Artall
PT Liaison: Mason Baker
President Emeritus: