Student Leaders and Interest Groups

College of Medicine Students jumping in the air

Student Organization Leaders

AV Student Techs at Campus

Sophomore M2:  Jing Khoo
Freshman M1: Kimberly Waggener

COM Class Officers

Senior M4 President: Zachary White
Senior M4 Vice President: Allen Mao
Senior M4 Sec/Treas.: Stuart McFarland
Senior M4 Social Chairs: Will Edwards & Verlisa Kennedy

Junior M3 President: C. Zachary Aggen
Junior M3 Vice President: Alexandra Hensley
Junior M3 Sec./Treas.:  Priscilla Perez
Junior M3 Social Chairs: E. Ryan Leonard & Corey Phillis

Sophomore M2 President: Natalie Kidd
Sophomore M2 Vice President: Elizabeth Edwards
Sophomore M2 Sec./Treas.: Mengjie Hu
Sophomore M2 Social Chairs: Ifeoluwa Akisanya & Jazmyne Tabb

Freshman M1 President: Carey Johnson
Freshman M1 Vice President: Jordan Ingram
Freshman M1 Sec./Treas.: Brennan Smith 
Freshman M1 Social Chairs: Callie Cross, Elzabeth Statham, Alana Andrew Fortune

Community & Volunteer Service

Senior M4: Alexis Kentros
Junior M3: Anna Robinson & Zachary Lazzari
Sophomore M2: Claire Johnson & Jacob Williams
Freshman M1: David Gahan & Bailey Manning

Honor Council

Senior M4: Elizabeth Kean, Tina Etminan, Ray Dolcelli, Lauren Loeb
Junior M3: Zohaib Ijaz, Hadil El Sharkh, Aaron Chinners, Samantha Thomas
Sophomore M2: Pooja Revanna, Vijay Vobbilisetty, Alexander Williams, Shrikar Iragavarapu
Freshman M1: Madeleine Boudreaux, Benjamin Kimbell, Zara Ijaz

Intramural Chairs

Senior M4: Hannah Brooks & Zach den Besten
Junior M3: Daniel Phillips & Laurel Sharp
Sophomore M2: Matthew Byers & Mary Vansant
Freshman M1: Taylor Coe & John Galla

Review of Systems - Yearbook

Advisors: Karen Braswell , Ashley Givens &  Connie Land
M4 Editors: Jasmine Haralson & Aliyah Kennedy
M3 Editors: Michelle Minh-Anh Nguyen & Jessica Thanh Pham
M2 Editors: Azeline Arcenal & Payal Patel
M1 Editors: 

SGA Representatives

Senior M4: Gannon Ray
Junior M3: Juan Pardo-Granados
Sophomore M2: Elizabeth Kantzler
Freshman M1: Robert Rella

Student Assembly

Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Kelly Roveda and Dr. Caleb Butts
President: Kaitlyn Hickman
Vice President: Priscilla Perez
Secretary: Cody Roberts
Treasurer: Madeline Tucker 
SGA Liaison: Sam Hutcheson

 

Student Interest Groups and Organizations

AAMC - Organization of Student Representatives - OSR

Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda
M4 Rep.: Dala Eloubeidi
M3 Rep.: Kaitlin E. Pardue
M2 Rep.: 

American Medical Association Medical Student Section - AMA-MSS

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda
President: Kelley Cutrell 
Vice President: Anna Robinson
Treasurer: Jorden Smith
Secretary: Catherine Taylor
Orientation committee: Anna Robinson/Catherine Taylor

American Medical Women's Association - AMWA

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda
President: Medan Hood
V. President: Hannah Granger
Secretary/Treasurer: Sophia Theodos
Community Service: Melody Zeidan

Anesthesiology Interest Group - AIG

Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Kai Rodning
Presidents: Michael Heisler
Vice-President: Ashley Nguyen
Treasurer: Michelle Nguyen
Secretary: Samantha Thomas

Bioethics & Humanities Interest Group

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda & Dr. Krile Thornton
President: Jordan Matthews Smith
Vice President: Ashley Cainnon
Treasurer: Stuart McFarland
Secretary/Book Club Coordinator: Shyla Hossain

Dermatology Interest Group - DIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Amy Morris
President: Hannah Granger
Treasurer: 
Secretary: 

Donor to Diner

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda
President: Donavon Dahmer
Vice President: Felicia Peoples
Donations Coordinator: Matthew Joyner
Volunteer Coordinator: Hailey Selikoff
Volunteer Trainer: Venna Krishnan
Pantry Use Coordinator: Caitlin Drummond
Public Outreach Officer: Patricia Vogel
Undergraduate Liaison: Catherine Lyons 

Emergency Medicine Interest Group - EMIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Sternberg
Co-Presidents: Carley McRae & Justin Rich
Vice-President:  Daniel Phillips
Treasurer: Yousef Omar
Community Service: Lily Brooks
Secretary/SGA Liaison: Payal Patel

Family Medicine Interest Group - FMIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Trimmier
President: Anna Woodham 
VP: Breanna Heard-Pinho
Treasurer: Tyler Hunter
Secretary: Hannah Granger
Community Service Chair: Greg Overbeek
SGA Liaison: Aaron Chinners 
AAFP Student Membership Ambassador for USA: Gisella Ward

Internal Medicine Interest Group - IMIG

Faculty: Dr. TJ Hundley
Sponsor: Sheryl Pesnell
President: Richard Trieu
V. President: Nkemdi Agwaramgbo
Treasurer: Hamilton Moore
Secretary: Brittany Jackson
Community Service Chair: Veena Krishnan
Public Relations: Mary Kash
SGA Liaison: Lauren Loeb

Medical Spanish Interest Group - MSIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Eduardo Calderon
President: Camila Ochoa
V. President: Elizabeth Hernandez
Secretary: Munsa Manandhar
Treasurer: Sarah Fillingim 
SGA Liaison: Clarie Johnson 

Military Medicine Interest Group - MMIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Andrew Bright
President: Jesse Stutzman
Vice President: Mary Margaret Vansant
Secretary: Trista Phelps
Treasurer: 
Community Service Chair: Meg Lyons
M3/M4 Liaison: Juan Pardo

Neurology Interest Group - SIGN

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Daniel Dees
President: Addie Clark
V. President: Felicia Peoples
Treasurer/Secretary: Hadil El-Sharkh
SGA Liaison & Event Coordinator: Arslan Arshad

Neurosurgery Interest Group

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Walter Rusyniak
President: Priscilla Perez
V. President: Zachary Lazzari
Secretary: Sureena Monteiro-Pai
Treasure/SGA Liaison: Claire Cawthon
Volunteer/Research Coordinator: Vijay Vobbilisetty
Senior Advisors: Kelsey Templeton and Dylan Adams

Ob/Gyn Interest Group - ObGynIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Nicolette Holliday
Co-Presidents: Macy Vickers & Annie Xu
Co-V. Presidents: Kendal Dekle & Alexandrea Jager
Secretary/Treasurer: Tyler King, Aliyah Kennedy, Jake Rosner
Community Service officers: Angela Mosley-Johnson, Patricia Vogel

Oncology Interest Group

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Moh'd Khushman
Co-Presidents: Angela Mosley and Zachary White II
Co-Vice Presidents: Tyler King and Vishal Shroff
Treasurer: Morgan Roberts
Secretary: Gannon Ray
SGA Liaison: Jacob Swords

Ophthalmology Interest Group - OIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Semple
M4 Contact: Stuart McFarland, William Edwards, Lauren Gibson 

Orthopaedic Surgery Interest Group - OSIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Jeffrey Brewer

President: Tanner Cox
Vice President: Blake Dunaway
Treasurer: Austin Atkins
Secretary: Ian Garrison
Research Coordinator: Grayson Domingue
Curriculum Chair: Ravi Rajendra
SGA Liaisons: Clay Krout & Kramer Olkman

Otolaryngology Interest Group - OTIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Jon Simmons
Co-Presidents: Amanda Atkins & H. Brooks Lampkin 
V. President:  
Secretary:  
Treasurer:  

Pathology Medicine Interest Group - SPA

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Jacek Polski
Resident: Dr. Jordan Lowery
President: Patricia Connor

Pediatrics Interest Group - PIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Roger Berkow
Events Coordinator: LaTasha Williams
President: Hannah Brooks 
Co-Vice Presidents: Kaitlyn Hickman & Kaitlin Pardue
Treasurer: Lane McLendon
Secretary: Tina Etminan & Katherine Kaak
Community Outreach: Baylee Edwards 
SGA Liaison: 

Public Health Interest Group - PHIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Allen Perkins & Dr. Casey Daniel  
President: Gisella Ward 
V. President/NPHW chair: Jacob Williams
Secretary/Historian: 
Treasurer/SGA Liaison: 
Community Service/NPHW Co-Chair:  
Director of Public Relations: Elizabeth Beddingfield
M3/M4 Liaison: Jordan Matthews Smith

Psychiatry Interest Group - PsychSIGN

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Bogan Brooks
President: Samantha Lee
Co-Vice Presidents: Shyla Hossain & Kimberly McWilliams
Treasurer: Raymond Moosavi
Secretary: Morgan Malone
Basic Sciences Liaison: Veena Krishnan
Research Chairs: Brooks Burn, Cara King, Sarah Bignault & Miranda Crowell

Radiology Interest Group - RIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Samuel McQuiston
Resident Advisor: Dr. Jani Brackett
President: Allen Mao
Social VP: Noelle Ahmed
Education VP: Joshua Dehart
Meeting VP: Jessie Cook
Project VP: Chase Diard

Student National Medical Association - SNMA

Sponsor: Frank L. Lucas
President: Ashley Cainion
Vice President: Angela Mosley-Johnson
Historian: Aliyah Kennedy
Community Service Chair: Nkemdi Agwaramgbo
MAPS Liason/Co-Vice Pres: Brittany Jackson
Secretary: Verlisa Franklin
Treasurer: Gisella Ward

Surgery Interest Group - SIG

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. John Hunter
Co-Presidents: Murphy Mostellar & Jacob Swords
Co-Vice Presidents:  Blake Dunaway & Ryan Heslin
Treasurer: Joseph Stahl
Secretary: Gannon Ray
SGA Liaison: Galen Garriga
Event Coordinator: Morgan Roberts
Simulation Coordinator: Munsa Manandhar
Research Coordinator: Natalie Kidd
PR Coordinator: Kay Ann Simmons
M4 Liaison: Zachary den Besten
M3 Liaison: Catherine Taylor
M2 Liaison: Samuel Thomas

Urology Interest Group 

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Lorie Fleck
Co-Presidents: Alexis Kentros & Eric Midenberg
Vice President:  Jordan Smith
Secretary/Treasurer:  Alexandra Hensley
Student Liaison: Alec Holloway

Women in Surgery Interest Group

Faculty/Sponsor:  Dr. Alemayehu
Presidents: Morgan Roberts
Vice President: Kay Ann Simmons
Treasurer: Alexis Kentros 
Secretary: Verlisa Kennedy
SGA Liaison: Alexandrea Jager
Public Relations: Macy Vickers
Philanthropy Chair: Tyler King
Liaison: Kasey Grant

Wilderness Medical Society - WMS

Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Lynn Yonge, Dr. Sosnowski
President: Will McDonough 
V. President: Tyler King
Treasurer: Aaron Chinners
Secretary: Blake Dunaway
Events Coordinator: Hunter Childers
SGA Liaison: Tyler Hunter

 

Medicine and Society Groups

Aid to Impaired Medical Students - AIMS

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Kelly Roveda
M4 Council: Alexandera Jager & Hamilton Moore
M3  Council: Lindsey Solomon & C. Blake Dunaway
M2 Council: Meg Lyons & Nicholas Viyuoh 
M1 Council: 

Alpha Omega Alpha Medical Honor Society - AOA

Councilor: Dr. Jon Simmons
Class 2021 Members: Austin Atkins, Joshua Dehart, Lauren Gibson,
Murphy Mostellar, Erin Schmale, Vishal Shroff

Christian Medical Ministry of South Alabama - CMMSA

Faculty/Sponsors:  Duane Baxter
President: Natalie Kidd
Vice President: Clay Krout
Secretary: Libby Beddingfield
Treasurer: Sam Thomas
Campus Liaison: Kasey Grant Andrews
Medical Outreach Coordinator: Kimberly Williams
Medical Missions Coordinator: Jesse Stutzman
Events Coordinator: Chris Johnson
CMDA Historian: Donavon Dahmer
SGA Liaison: Sarah Fillingim

Gold Humanism Honor Society - GHHS

Chapter Advisors: Karen Braswell & Dr. TJ Hundley

Class 2021 GHHS Members:
Nkemdi Agwaramgbo, student
Grayson Domingue, student
Dala Eloubeidi, student
Tyler King, student social coordinator
Hamilton Moore, student president
Raymond Moosavi, student
Ravi Rajendra, student
Jordan M. Smith, student treasurer
Gisella Ward, student secretary
Zachary White, student
Linda Ding, M.D.; faculty, department of surgery
Sara McConnell, D.O.; resident, internal medicine/pediatrics
Taylor Twiggs, M.D.; resident, department of obstetrics and gynecology
Jonathan Bernard, M.D.; PGY-1 resident, department of surgery

MedPride and Allies

Faculty/Sponsors: Dr. Franklin Trimm
Co-Presidents: Tyler King & Stuart McFarland
C0-Vice Presidents: Morgan Malone, Kay Ann Simmons, & Tricia Vogel
Secretary: Matthew Yoder
Treasure: Madeline Tucker 
PR Coordinator: Munsa Manandhar
Event Coordinator: Jerry Garcia 

Muslims in Medicine (MIM)

Faculty/Sponsor: Dr. Al-Mehdi
President: Dala Eloubeidi 
Vice President: Arslan Arshad 
Treasurer: Hadil El-Sharkh 
Secretary: Zohaib Ijaz  
PR Representative: Yousef Omar 

Student-Run Free Clinic 

Faculty Sponsor: Dr. Alison Rudd
Co-Presidents: Ravi Rajendra (COM), Cameron Clary (Pharm)
Vice Pres.: Amanda Altstatt (Pharm)
Treasurer: Jake Rosner (COM)
Secretary: Madeline Tucker (COM)
Volunteer Coordinator: Caitlin Henderson (Pharm)
Outreach Coordinator: Lexie Hensley (COM)
Research Coordinator: Eric Midenberg (COM)
SGA Liaison: Corey Phillis (COM)
Medicine Liaison: Greg Overbeek
Nursing Liaison: Aly Smith
Audiology Liaison: Jamie Watts
PA Liaison: Ashleigh Ledet
Pharmacy Liaison: Katie Murphy
OT Liaison: Elizabeth Artall
PT Liaison: Mason Baker
President Emeritus: Kelsey Templeton (COM)